Labs/Jetpack/Presentations: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
no edit summary
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 4: Line 4:


{| class="fullwidth-table sortable"
{| class="fullwidth-table sortable"
|- style="background:#efefef"
|- style="background: none repeat scroll 0% 0% rgb(239, 239, 239);"
| '''Title'''  
| '''Title'''  
| '''Author'''  
| '''Author'''  
| '''Date'''  
| '''Date'''  
| '''Sources'''  
| '''Sources'''  
| '''Language'''
| '''Language'''  
| '''Notes'''
| '''Notes'''
|-
|-
Line 16: Line 16:
| 2010-04-29  
| 2010-04-29  
| [https://people.mozilla.com/~myk/presentations/Jetpack.odp Jetpack.odp], [https://people.mozilla.com/~myk/presentations/Jetpack.pdf Jetpack.pdf]  
| [https://people.mozilla.com/~myk/presentations/Jetpack.odp Jetpack.odp], [https://people.mozilla.com/~myk/presentations/Jetpack.pdf Jetpack.pdf]  
| English
| English  
| This is a brief introduction to the project that was made for a lightning talk at a Mozilla Labs Night.
| This is a brief introduction to the project that was made for a lightning talk at a Mozilla Labs Night.
|-
|-
Line 23: Line 23:
| 2010-04-15  
| 2010-04-15  
| [http://www.slideshare.net/mitcho/the-latest-from-mozilla-jetpack slides]  
| [http://www.slideshare.net/mitcho/the-latest-from-mozilla-jetpack slides]  
| English
| English  
| 60+ slides about Jetpack. Used at the JSConf US, Washington DC
| 60+ slides about Jetpack. Used at the JSConf US, Washington DC
|-
|-
Line 30: Line 30:
| 2010-05-19  
| 2010-05-19  
| [http://erikvold.com/downloads/slides/vanjs-may19/jetpack-vanjs.odp jetpack-vanjs.odp], [http://erikvold.com/downloads/slides/vanjs-may19/jetpack-vanjs.pdf jetpack-vanjs.pdf]  
| [http://erikvold.com/downloads/slides/vanjs-may19/jetpack-vanjs.odp jetpack-vanjs.odp], [http://erikvold.com/downloads/slides/vanjs-may19/jetpack-vanjs.pdf jetpack-vanjs.pdf]  
| English
| English  
| These are the slides used for a presentation for the VanJS meetup group, going over Jetpack's evolution, Jetpack SDK 0.3, and the road ahead.
| These are the slides used for a presentation for the VanJS meetup group, going over Jetpack's evolution, Jetpack SDK 0.3, and the road ahead.
|-
|-
Line 37: Line 37:
| 2010-06-30  
| 2010-06-30  
| [https://people.mozilla.com/~myk/presentations/Prepare%20for%20Liftoff.odp Prepare for Liftoff.odp], [https://people.mozilla.com/~myk/presentations/Prepare%20for%20Liftoff.pdf Prepare for Liftoff.pdf]  
| [https://people.mozilla.com/~myk/presentations/Prepare%20for%20Liftoff.odp Prepare for Liftoff.odp], [https://people.mozilla.com/~myk/presentations/Prepare%20for%20Liftoff.pdf Prepare for Liftoff.pdf]  
| English
| English  
| Subtitled "Jetpack & the Future of Add-on Development", this 1/2 hour talk for the [[MAOW:2010:London|2010 London Mozilla Add-ons Workshop]] introduced the project, explaining its motivations and goals, giving a brief history, and talking about plans for the future.
| Subtitled "Jetpack & the Future of Add-on Development", this 1/2 hour talk for the [[MAOW:2010:London|2010 London Mozilla Add-ons Workshop]] introduced the project, explaining its motivations and goals, giving a brief history, and talking about plans for the future.
|-
|-
Line 44: Line 44:
| 2010-07-07  
| 2010-07-07  
| [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lKN4_fOKEWQ YouTube video]  
| [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lKN4_fOKEWQ YouTube video]  
| English
| English  
| Myk demonstrates how to build an add-on in less than five minutes using the Add-on Builder as part of the 2010 Mozilla Summit opening day keynote presentations.
| Myk demonstrates how to build an add-on in less than five minutes using the Add-on Builder as part of the 2010 Mozilla Summit opening day keynote presentations.
|-
|-
Line 51: Line 51:
| 2010-07-09  
| 2010-07-09  
| [https://people.mozilla.com/~myk/presentations/Prepare%20for%20Liftoff%20-%20Summit%202010.odp Prepare for Liftoff - Summit 2010.odp], [https://people.mozilla.com/~myk/presentations/Prepare%20for%20Liftoff%20-%20Summit%202010.pdf Prepare for Liftoff - Summit 2010.pdf]  
| [https://people.mozilla.com/~myk/presentations/Prepare%20for%20Liftoff%20-%20Summit%202010.odp Prepare for Liftoff - Summit 2010.odp], [https://people.mozilla.com/~myk/presentations/Prepare%20for%20Liftoff%20-%20Summit%202010.pdf Prepare for Liftoff - Summit 2010.pdf]  
| English
| English  
| This is an updated version of the MAOW presentation for the 2010 Mozilla Summit that includes more detail about plans for the future, including specific project plans for 2010 Q3 and SDK 1.0.
| This is an updated version of the MAOW presentation for the 2010 Mozilla Summit that includes more detail about plans for the future, including specific project plans for 2010 Q3 and SDK 1.0.
|-
|-
Line 58: Line 58:
| 2010-08-14  
| 2010-08-14  
| [http://www.slideshare.net/littlebtc/jetpack-sdk-the-new-possibility-of-the-extensions-on-browser slides]  
| [http://www.slideshare.net/littlebtc/jetpack-sdk-the-new-possibility-of-the-extensions-on-browser slides]  
| English/?
| English/?  
| "In the joint conference of [http://coscup.org/2010/en COSCUP / GNOME.Asia 2010], which is the biggest FLOSS conference in Taiwan this year with more then 1,000 attendees, I gave a 30 minutes presentation about Jetpack SDK and how to developer extension with Addon Builder." - [http://blog.littleb.tc/2010/08/jetpack-sdk-presentation-on-coscup.html blog post]
| "In the joint conference of [http://coscup.org/2010/en COSCUP / GNOME.Asia 2010], which is the biggest FLOSS conference in Taiwan this year with more then 1,000 attendees, I gave a 30 minutes presentation about Jetpack SDK and how to developer extension with Addon Builder." - [http://blog.littleb.tc/2010/08/jetpack-sdk-presentation-on-coscup.html blog post]
|-
|-
Line 65: Line 65:
| 2010-11-20  
| 2010-11-20  
| [https://docs.google.com/present/view?id=dhtnds9n_182frfmrdfb Slides]  
| [https://docs.google.com/present/view?id=dhtnds9n_182frfmrdfb Slides]  
| English
| English  
| An overview of the API and Builder, with some tips on how to get started on your own add-on.
| An overview of the API and Builder, with some tips on how to get started on your own add-on.
|-
| Mozilla Jetpack: Extending Firefox
| [[User:Netoarmando|Armando Neto]]
| 2010-11-12
|
[http://armandoneto.com/media/files/Jetpack_v03.odp odp]
[http://armandoneto.com/media/files/Jetpack_v03.pdf pdf]
| Portuguese
| Quick Intro about Jetpack with a demo using Addon Builder.
|}
|}
Confirmed users
34

edits

Navigation menu