canmove, Confirmed users
1,537
edits
| Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
=== Enable Control of Tracking and Third-Party Sharing === | === Enable Control of Tracking and Third-Party Sharing === | ||
{| width="100%" cellpadding="3" | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color: #efefef; width: 20px"| '''Priority''' | |||
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Item''' | |||
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Bug''' | |||
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Status''' | |||
|- | |||
| P1 || Develop "tracking alert" that informs users when an entity is tracking them across sites. || - || not started | |||
|- | |||
| P2 || Create API so sites can request third-party cookies (may tie into next goal) || {{bug|422357}} || not started | |||
|- | |||
| P2 || Create unified API for sites to request additional potentially privacy-sensitive features like geolocation, a:ping, local storage, etc.|| - || not started | |||
|- | |||
| P2 || investigate implementing ping attribute for explicit tracking for honest organizations who want to track when users consent. || - || not started | |||
|- | |||
| P2 || Geolocation: Disable automated discovery || - || not started | |||
|- | |||
| P3 || Geolocation: Let the user pick where they are or lie using a map or other UI (Map could be assisted by automated discovery) || - || not started | |||
|- | |||
| P3 || Explore disabling third-party cookie sending by default || {{bug|564877}} || not started | |||
|} | |||
=== Enhance User Controlled Disclosure === | === Enhance User Controlled Disclosure === | ||