Community:SummerOfCode11:Brainstorming: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 141: Line 141:
!Mentor(s)
!Mentor(s)
!Comments
!Comments
|-
|A real MediaWiki parser
|There are no MediaWiki parsers for Python with extensible syntax or multiple output formats. We've felt this pain in SUMO, which uses MW syntax in its knowledge base, resulting in hacks upon hacks to support features like platform-sensitive content, inclusions, and templates. We propose to implement [[Community:SummerOfCode11:MediaWikiParser|a new MW parser]] that generates proper parse trees, allows for pluggable syntax, and does not drive callers out of their minds.
|ErikRose
|ErikRose
|
|-
|}
|}


Confirmed users
574

edits

Navigation menu