canmove, Confirmed users, Bureaucrats and Sysops emeriti
1,093
edits
(|) |
No edit summary |
||
| (22 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| | {{FeatureStatus | ||
| | |Feature name=Debugger | ||
| | |Feature stage=Complete | ||
| | |Feature status=In progress | ||
| | |Feature version=Firefox 15 | ||
| | |Feature health=OK | ||
| | }} | ||
{{FeatureTeam | |||
| | |Feature product manager=Kevin Dangoor | ||
| | |Feature feature manager=Rob Campbell | ||
| | |Feature lead engineer=Panos Astithas | ||
| | |Feature security lead=Mark Goodwin | ||
|Feature qa lead=Ioana Budnar | |||
|Feature ux lead=Stephen Horlander | |||
|Feature additional members=Jason Orendorff, Jim Blandy, Victor Porof, Mihai Sucan | |||
}} | |||
= | {{FeaturePageBody | ||
|Feature overview=New JavaScript debugger. | |||
|Feature users and use cases=JavaScript developers | |||
}} | |||
{{FeatureInfo | |||
|Feature priority=P1 | |||
|Feature rank=6 | |||
|Feature roadmap=Developer Tools | |||
|Feature list=Desktop | |||
|Feature engineering team=DevTools | |||
}} | |||
{{FeatureTeamStatus | |||
|Feature security status=sec-review-complete | |||
|Feature security health=OK | |||
|Feature security notes=[[Security/Reviews/Firefox/RemoteDebug|Notes]] | |||
|Feature qa status=work in progress | |||
|Feature qa notes=[https://wiki.mozilla.org/index.php?title=DevTools/Features/Debugger/TestPlan Test Plan] | |||
}} | |||
= | |||
== Designs == | == Designs == | ||
* [[JSInspector]] | * [[JSInspector]] | ||
| Line 100: | Line 96: | ||
| 1d | | 1d | ||
| 2d | | 2d | ||
| | | In jsdb2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Debug Object loader | | Debug Object loader | ||
| Line 185: | Line 181: | ||
=== Property Viewer === | === Property Viewer === | ||
* A simple property viewer, limited to viewing frame arguments for now. | |||
{| class="fullwidth-table" | {| class="fullwidth-table" | ||
| Line 206: | Line 204: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Primitive data grips | | Primitive data grips for frame arguments | ||
| Remote Proto | | Remote Proto | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 213: | Line 211: | ||
| 1d | | 1d | ||
| 2d | | 2d | ||
| | | In remote-debug | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Pause-lifetime object grips | | Pause-lifetime object grips | ||
| Line 222: | Line 220: | ||
| 1d | | 1d | ||
| 2d | | 2d | ||
| | | In remote-debug | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Thread-lifetime grip promotion | | Thread-lifetime grip promotion | ||
| Line 231: | Line 229: | ||
| 2d | | 2d | ||
| 4d | | 4d | ||
| | | In remote-debug | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Object grip enumeration | | Object grip enumeration | ||
| Line 240: | Line 238: | ||
| 2d | | 2d | ||
| 4d | | 4d | ||
| Waiting on jsd2 | |||
|- | |||
| Property UI design | |||
| UI | |||
| | |||
| past/dcamp | |||
| 1d | |||
| 1d | |||
| 2d | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 363: | Line 370: | ||
|} | |} | ||
__NOTOC__ | __NOTOC__ | ||