Confirmed users
6,300
edits
| Line 84: | Line 84: | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''[[Mozillians|Phonebook]]''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''[[Mozillians|Phonebook]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The Phonebook makes the Mozilla contributor base feel smaller by creating an easy way to learn who is involved, what they do and how to connect with them at connect.mozilla.org. | | The Phonebook makes the Mozilla contributor base feel smaller by creating an easy way to learn who is involved, what they do and how to connect with them at connect.mozilla.org. It's going to be the easiest method (2-steps!) for a new/potential contributor to simply contact a Steward or Mozilla Rep in a specific group or skill set. The application will be a central resource to all initiatives such as the Reps, Stewards, Events Gathering Plan and Learning & Development as well as all contributor-focused portals within the Mozilla Project. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''[[Mozillians/TaskBoard|TaskBoard]]''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''[[Mozillians/TaskBoard|TaskBoard]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The Taskboard platform | | The Taskboard platform will uplift basic introductory tasks (and, in the future, jobs) across all sub-communities into a public-facing list of activities which are sortable and filterable list at tasks.mozilla.org. It creates a layer of abstraction for contributors to easily find (2-steps!) a task or job they're interested in contributing to and get them in contact with the owner or mentor of that task. Its purpose is to help Community Managers and Product leads increase discoverability of all contributor-focused tasks and jobs for Mozilla's products and projects. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''[[Mozillians/Events_Manager|Events Calendar]]''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''[[Mozillians/Events_Manager|Events Calendar]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The Events Manager platform will show and allow Mozillians to join online/offline events via a public-facing list at events.mozilla.org. Community leads will be able to create events in the app as well as siphon from their own community sites. | | The Events Manager platform will show and allow Mozillians to join online/offline events via a public-facing list at events.mozilla.org. It's purpose is to create a layer of abstraction for contributors to find all events occurring across our Community and get involved quickly in their geographic area or via offline events. Community leads will be able to create events in the app as well as siphon from their own community sites. This platform works hand-in-hand with the Mozilla Events Gathering Plan and Community Managers to support greater contributor participation and involvement in online/offline events hosted by Mozilla. | ||
|- | |||
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''[[Air_Mozilla|Air Mozilla]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|The Air Mozilla platform will show and allow Mozillians to join and watch videos (if they're produced for events or not) via a public-facing feed and list at air.mozilla.org. Contributors will be able to find video-based events, old tutorials & interviews as well as currently running feeds of content being displayed by our Community! Meanwhile, community leads will be able to create videos and video events in the app as well as siphon from their own community sites and calendars. This platform works hand-in-hand with the Mozilla Events Gathering Plan, Learning & Development and Community Managers to support greater contributor involvement and maturation via video events & communications as well as video-based tutorials by Mozillians. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''[https://metrics.mozilla.com/pentaho/content/pentaho-cdf-dd/Render?solution=metrics2&path=mozillians&file=mozillians.wcdf Contributor Dashboards]''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''[https://metrics.mozilla.com/pentaho/content/pentaho-cdf-dd/Render?solution=metrics2&path=mozillians&file=mozillians.wcdf Contributor Dashboards]''' | ||