MCS: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
2,429 bytes removed ,  16 February 2012
no edit summary
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 40: Line 40:
|-
|-
! Aspect !! Description
! Aspect !! Description
|-
| '''[[MCS:Domains|Domains]]''' || to help get a domain for a community website
|-
|-
| '''[[MCS:Hosting|Hosting]]''' || to help set up hosting for a community website
| '''[[MCS:Hosting|Hosting]]''' || to help set up hosting for a community website
|-
| '''[[MCS:Site|Site]]''' || overview of MCS and its components
|-
| '''[[MCS:Theme|Theme]]''' || professional, polished theme created for MCS
|-
| '''[[MCS:Slide Template|Slide Template]]''' || presentation template for slideshows
|-
|-
| '''[[MCS:Logo|Logo]]''' || A logo designed to give a unified feel of Mozilla ecosystem.
| '''[[MCS:Logo|Logo]]''' || A logo designed to give a unified feel of Mozilla ecosystem.
|}
|}
*'''[[MCS:HTML|HTML/CSS]]''' implementation of the theme that is a reference example that can be used for styling community website. It is supposed to follow web standards, accessibility guidelines and best practices.
*'''[[MCS:PHP|PHP]]'''. An extended HTML/CSS mockup with a flavor of PHP with several examples on how to use the theme with PHP.
*'''[[MCS:Builder|PHP builder]]'''. PHP application that will allow for an easy example theme customizations.
*'''[[MCS:Wordpress|Wordpress pack]]'''. Theme and extensions that will make Wordpress be a perfect choice for Mozilla Community Site CMS.
*'''Drupal pack'''. Theme and extensions that will make Drupal be a perfect choice for Mozilla Community Site CMS.
*'''[[MCS:phpBB|phpBB pack]]'''. Theme and extensions that will make phpBB be a perfect choice for Mozilla Community Site forum.
*'''punBB pack'''. Theme and extensions that will make punBB be a perfect choice for Mozilla Community Site forum.
*'''[[MCS:MediaWiki|Mediawiki pack]]'''. Theme and extensions that will make MediaWiki be a perfect choice for Mozilla Community Site wiki.
*'''PlanetPlanet pack'''. Theme and extensions that will make PlanetPlanet be a perfect choice for Mozilla Community Site planet.
*'''MCS admin panel'''. Admin panel will allow for an easy installation and customization of the web tools with features like Single Sign On and OpenID.
<br>


===What's Next===
===What's Next===
*'''[[MCS:Brainstorm|What's next?]]''' - List of ideas or topics that could be useful for this project.
*'''[[MCS:Brainstorm|What's next?]]''' - List of ideas or topics that could be useful for this project.
== Technologies  ==
*Most of the technologies use PHP because that is what chosen web tools use.
*Requirements for a platform are: PHP5/Mysql5.
*OpenID support should be provided for each web tool.
*Single Sign On should work between webtools used for one website.
*'''[[MCS:PHP:CSSLib|CSSLib]]''' - CSS optimization library.
== Development model  ==
The initial development phase is led by Gandalf, and once it reaches a level of stability it will be open sourced and community will be offered a chance to use any part of the system and upstream their modifications. Once upstreamed modifications should help other communities and the system should procude a normal open source model of development.
<br>


== Licensing  ==
== Licensing  ==
Confirmed users
176

edits

Navigation menu