Community:SummerOfCode12:Brainstorming: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
new GSOC proposal: Improve support for MathML tabular expressions
(new GSOC proposal: Improve support for MathML tabular expressions)
Line 31: Line 31:
! Mentor(s)  
! Mentor(s)  
! Comments
! Comments
|-
|Improve support for MathML tabular expressions
|As you can see on the [https://developer.mozilla.org/en/Mozilla_MathML_Project/Status#Tabular_Math Mozilla MathML Status page], some work needs to be done on Gecko's  [http://www.w3.org/TR/MathML3/chapter3.html#presm.tabmat tabular math] support. The main goal is to fix {{bug|731667}} by rewriting the implementation of the rowalign, columnalign, rowlines and columnlines attributes. As a next step one can work on the support for rowspacing and columnspacing attributes ({{bug|330964}}). <mlabeledtr> ({{bug|689641}}) and <maligngroup> ({{bug|122253}}) are also other interesting elements to consider.
|Frédéric Wang
|Frédéric Wang
|Better tabular support and more specifically support for the <mlabeledtr> element is important for the [http://www.mathjax.org/ MathJax project]. Removing private _moz- attributes may allow Gecko to pass more test cases from the html5lib test suite. This will hopefully also fix {{bug|491384}}, which has been experimented several times by people who use columnalign to implement LaTeX alignment environments.
|}
|}


Confirmed users
226

edits

Navigation menu