Community:SummerOfCode12:Brainstorming: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
new GSOC proposal: Implement MathML 3 linebreaking
(new GSOC proposal: Improve support for MathML tabular expressions)
(new GSOC proposal: Implement MathML 3 linebreaking)
Line 36: Line 36:
|Frédéric Wang
|Frédéric Wang
|Frédéric Wang
|Frédéric Wang
|Better tabular support and more specifically support for the <mlabeledtr> element is important for the [http://www.mathjax.org/ MathJax project]. Removing private _moz- attributes may allow Gecko to pass more test cases from the html5lib test suite. This will hopefully also fix {{bug|491384}}, which has been experimented several times by people who use columnalign to implement LaTeX alignment environments.
|Better tabular support and more specifically support for the <mlabeledtr> element is [http://www.mathjax.org/2012/03/02/news/mathjax-2-0-and-the-default-rendering-in-firefox/ important for the MathJax project]. Removing private _moz- attributes may allow Gecko to pass more test cases from the html5lib test suite. This will hopefully also fix {{bug|491384}}, which has been experimented several times by people who use columnalign to implement LaTeX alignment environments.
|-
|Implement MathML 3 linebreaking
|MathML 3 comes with an entirely new description of [http://www.w3.org/TR/MathML3/chapter3.html#presm.linebreaking linebreaking] that could greatly improve our linebreaking support in mathematical expressions. A complete implementation may be hard in view of the limited time-frame available, but more modest objectives and incremental steps are proposed in {{bug|534962}}.
|Frédéric Wang
|Frédéric Wang
|Linebreaking support is [http://www.mathjax.org/2012/03/02/news/mathjax-2-0-and-the-default-rendering-in-firefox/ important for the MathJax project].
|}
|}


Confirmed users
226

edits

Navigation menu