Confirmed users
226
edits
(new GSOC proposal: Improve support for MathML tabular expressions) |
(new GSOC proposal: Implement MathML 3 linebreaking) |
||
| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
|Frédéric Wang | |Frédéric Wang | ||
|Frédéric Wang | |Frédéric Wang | ||
|Better tabular support and more specifically support for the <mlabeledtr> element is | |Better tabular support and more specifically support for the <mlabeledtr> element is [http://www.mathjax.org/2012/03/02/news/mathjax-2-0-and-the-default-rendering-in-firefox/ important for the MathJax project]. Removing private _moz- attributes may allow Gecko to pass more test cases from the html5lib test suite. This will hopefully also fix {{bug|491384}}, which has been experimented several times by people who use columnalign to implement LaTeX alignment environments. | ||
|- | |||
|Implement MathML 3 linebreaking | |||
|MathML 3 comes with an entirely new description of [http://www.w3.org/TR/MathML3/chapter3.html#presm.linebreaking linebreaking] that could greatly improve our linebreaking support in mathematical expressions. A complete implementation may be hard in view of the limited time-frame available, but more modest objectives and incremental steps are proposed in {{bug|534962}}. | |||
|Frédéric Wang | |||
|Frédéric Wang | |||
|Linebreaking support is [http://www.mathjax.org/2012/03/02/news/mathjax-2-0-and-the-default-rendering-in-firefox/ important for the MathJax project]. | |||
|} | |} | ||