Community:SummerOfCode12:Brainstorming: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 241: Line 241:
| Sample Open Web App demonstrating AppCache
| Sample Open Web App demonstrating AppCache
| Create a sample Open Web App that will show HTML5 developers how AppCache makes an App that launches quickly and repeatably, even in the face of bad or missing network connections (see https://developer.mozilla.org/en/Offline_resources_in_Firefox). Examples could include eBook readers or WebGL-based games. Code should be exceptionally readable and well-documented.
| Create a sample Open Web App that will show HTML5 developers how AppCache makes an App that launches quickly and repeatably, even in the face of bad or missing network connections (see https://developer.mozilla.org/en/Offline_resources_in_Firefox). Examples could include eBook readers or WebGL-based games. Code should be exceptionally readable and well-documented.
| Bill Walker (bwalker@mozilla.com)
| Bill Walker (bwalker@mozilla.com)
|
|-
| PDF eBook reader for Open Web Apps
| Create an eBook reader for the Mozilla Marketplace based around PDF.js. This App should allow users to (1) manage a library of PDF's found on the net and (2) provide a pleasant full-screen reading experience. Extra credit for implementing bookmarks and sharing or other social features. Ideally, this App would work well on tablets, phones and desktops.
| Bill Walker (bwalker@mozilla.com)
| Bill Walker (bwalker@mozilla.com)
| Bill Walker (bwalker@mozilla.com)
| Bill Walker (bwalker@mozilla.com)
Confirmed users
514

edits

Navigation menu