Confirmed users
2,595
edits
BillWalker (talk | contribs) |
Philip Chee (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 114: | Line 114: | ||
! Mentor(s) | ! Mentor(s) | ||
! Comments | ! Comments | ||
|- | |||
|Implementing Private Browsing | |||
|SeaMonkey {{Bug|460895}} Private browsing mode feature.<br> | |||
Firefox {{Bug|248970}} (PrivateBrowsing) Private Browsing mode (global toggle for saving/caching everything)<br> | |||
Firefox {{Bug|462832}} (mozpb) Enable private browsing support for all of the Mozilla-based applications. | |||
|SeaMonkey-Council | |||
| | |||
|Private Browsing is currently being rewritten and moved into Core (docshell) so perhaps we should wait for next year's GSoC. | |||
|- | |||
|Update the Composer (Web Page Editor) component. | |||
|We need to modernize the Composer code to take into account HTML5, CSS3 and modern web development techniques. | |||
{{Bug|477840}} Backport KompoZer to Composer.<br>{{Bug|477845}} Build a standalone Composer. | |||
|SeaMonkey-Council | |||
|Kaze | |||
|We plan to use the KompoZer code base as the basis of the new Composer component. | |||
|- | |||
|Mail Bookmarks. | |||
|We alredy have a primitive version of tagging. We should have the ability to "bookmark" individual mail messages, search and organize them just like browser bookmarks. | |||
|SeaMonkey-Council | |||
|Mnyromyr | |||
|Could probably include an enhanced tagging feature. | |||
|- | |||
|Modernize Migration code and add new migrators. | |||
|Importers for Opera, Safari, MSIE, Thunderbird (probably just reverse the SM-to-TB importer), Firefox, Chrome [lang=C++]. | |||
|SeaMonkey-Council | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Update or rewrite our two themes (Default/Classic and Modern). | |||
|Probably suitable for a graphics design or fine arts major. [lang=css,png,svg] | |||
|SeaMonkey-Council | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Graphics redesign of all SeaMonkey project webpages including a new | |||
mascot and some tee-shirt designs. | |||
|Probably requires a Web Developer student [lang=css,html,php/python,png,svg]. | |||
|SeaMonkey-Council | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Design and implement a publicity campaign to raise the awareness of SeaMonkey. | |||
|Probably suitable for a Marketing major [lang=English] | |||
|SeaMonkey-Council | |||
| | |||
|Might coordinate with the previous Graphics design GSoC. | |||
|- | |||
|Tabs on Top in Browser and MailNews. | |||
|Implement optional Tabs on Top including App Tabs (e.g. Composer, Address Book).[lang=xul,xbl,js] | |||
|SeaMonkey-Council | |||
| | |||
|Included "Make mail tabs real". Currently, mailtabs are just "fake", they act more like buttons to switch between messages/views. This means especially that when deleting a message already shown in background tab and then switching thither, it's gone — which is extremely counter-intuitive. We might want to see how Spicebird does things here. | |||
|- | |||
|Reimplement the Advanced Search Sidebar using OpenSearch. | |||
|The Open Search engine syntax allows requesting data in atom/rss/xml formats. This would allow us to scrape search results in a format suitable for processing by the sidebar. | |||
|SeaMonkey-Council | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||