Privacy/Reviews/OSIdleAPI: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 70: Line 70:
| ''In:''  
| ''In:''  
| Notifications, Alerts, Other forms of notifying the user.
| Notifications, Alerts, Other forms of notifying the user.
| -
|  
| -
|  
|-
|-
| ''Out:''  
| ''Out:''  
| Mouse, Keyboard, Touch events.
| Mouse, Keyboard, Touch events.
| Data from the element that the user selects as via the mouse, keyboard or touch events.
| Data from the element that the user selects as via the mouse, keyboard or touch events.
| -
|  
|}
|}


=== Web broswer/ Firefox Component  ===
=== Web broswer/ Firefox Component  ===


* When the user stops using the device, i.e. becomes 'idle' the web browser is notified.
The web browser that renders the web page/ web site.
* When the user starts using the device again, i.e. becomes 'active' or comes 'back' the browswer is notified.
* The user 'idle' and 'back' status is platform specific.
* On platforms that do NOT support obtaining system idle time, if the user stops using the web browswer but continues to use another application currently executing on the device then the web browser is specifically notified that the user is idle despite the fact that the user is using another application. E.g. Linux, Android.
** The web browswer is notified that the user is 'active'/'back' only when the user specifically interacts with the web browser.
* On platforms that do support obtaining system idle time such as Windows, the web browswer is notified of user idle status only when the user is completely away from the device.
** The web browser is notified that the user is 'active'/ 'back' as soon as the user interacts with any application executing on the device. The user does not need to be directly interfacing with the web browser.


'''Stored Data:'''  
'''Stored Data:'''  
Line 114: Line 108:
| Notifications, Alerts, etc.
| Notifications, Alerts, etc.
| Information contained in the alerts, notifications and the web page.
| Information contained in the alerts, notifications and the web page.
| -
|
|-
| ''Out:''  
| ''Out:''  
| Mouse, Keyboard, Touch events, Menu Selection, etc.
| Mouse, Keyboard, Touch events, Menu Selection, etc.
| Data from the element that the user selects as via the mouse, keyboard or touch events.
| Data from the element that the user selects as via the mouse, keyboard or touch events.
| -
|  
|}
|}


Line 125: Line 120:
* Websites loaded onto a web browser.
* Websites loaded onto a web browser.
* Ensure that maliscious websites do not have direct access to identify whether the user is idle or not.
* Ensure that maliscious websites do not have direct access to identify whether the user is idle or not.
* When the user stops using the device, i.e. becomes 'idle' the web page is notified after the requested idle time registered with the Idle API, has elapsed plus a random fuzz time.
* When the user starts using the device again, i.e. becomes 'active' or comes 'back' the web page is notified after a fuzz amount of time.
* The user 'idle' and 'back' status is platform specific.
** On platforms that do NOT support obtaining system idle time, if the user stops using the web browser but continues to use another application currently executing on the device then the web page is specifically notified that the user is idle despite the fact that the user is using another application. E.g. Linux, Android.
** The web page is notified that the user is 'active'/'back' only when the user specifically interacts with the web page.
** On platforms that do support obtaining system idle time such as Windows, the web page is notified of user idle status only when the user is completely away from the device.
** The web page is notified that the user is 'active'/ 'back' as soon as the user interacts with any application executing on the device. The user does not need to be directly interfacing with the web page.


'''Stored Data:'''  
'''Stored Data:'''  
76

edits

Navigation menu