Apps/Architecture: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 85: Line 85:
|anant
|anant
|-
|-
| rowspan=3 style="background:#DDDDDD" | Runtime
| rowspan=4 style="background:#DDDDDD" | Runtime
| rowspan=3 style="background:#DDDDDD" | We will provide a Web Runtime for Apps that makes HTML5-based Apps feel exactly like native applications on every device. This includes access to privileged device API's (i. e., geolocation, contacts, SMS) and native OS features (menus, drag-and-drop). We will provide Apps-specific API's convering several different areas: (1) an installation API to allow App Store Apps to install packaged and web-hosted Apps; (2) a runtime API to allow running Apps access to their install metadata (i. e., their own App receipts); (3) a management API to allow Cloud-based services or management Apps access to the set of Apps installed on the current device
| rowspan=4 style="background:#DDDDDD" | We will provide a Web Runtime for Apps that makes HTML5-based Apps feel exactly like native applications on every device. This includes access to privileged device API's (i. e., geolocation, contacts, SMS) and native OS features (menus, drag-and-drop). We will provide Apps-specific API's convering several different areas: (1) an installation API to allow App Store Apps to install packaged and web-hosted Apps; (2) a runtime API to allow running Apps access to their install metadata (i. e., their own App receipts); (3) a management API to allow Cloud-based services or management Apps access to the set of Apps installed on the current device


| style="background:#DDDDDD" | Web Runtime (WebRT) for Android
| style="background:#DDDDDD" | Web Runtime (WebRT) for Android
Line 99: Line 99:
| style="background:#DDDDDD" | sicking
| style="background:#DDDDDD" | sicking
| style="background:#DDDDDD" | fabrice
| style="background:#DDDDDD" | fabrice
|}
|-
| style="background:#DDDDDD" | [https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/docs/Apps/Apps_JavaScript_API#Management_API_%28 navigator.mozApps API]
| style="background:#DDDDDD" | anant
| style="background:#DDDDDD" | anant
|-|}


== Problematic questions ==
== Problematic questions ==
Confirmed users
514

edits

Navigation menu