ReleaseEngineering/BuildFaster: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 39: Line 39:
| Move all Linux builds to AWS  
| Move all Linux builds to AWS  
| jhopkins
| jhopkins
| {{StatusHealthy|status=Already have b2g building on AWS, just need mock environments for other Linux builds.}}
| {{StatusHealthy|status=All Firefox builds are there now, just waiting on Thunderbird to catch-up.}}
|-
|-
| {{bug|623617}}
| {{bug|623617}}
Line 49: Line 49:
| Use pymake by default on Windows  
| Use pymake by default on Windows  
| joey
| joey
| {{StatusBlocked|status=Lots of blockers that need tackling. May need to reassign some of these to Joey too.}}
| {{StatusHealthy|status=FIXED}}
|-
| {{bug|634746}}
| TBuild
| coop
| {{StatusHealthy|status=Underway}}
|-
|-
| {{bug|758624}}
| {{bug|758624}}
Line 69: Line 64:
| Profile mochitest plain
| Profile mochitest plain
| jgriffin
| jgriffin
| {{StatusHealthy|status=COMPLETE}}
| {{StatusHealthy|status=FIXED}}
|-
|-
| n/a
| n/a
| Get data on test run time for each of the moth individual tests
| Get data on test run time for each of the moth individual tests
| ctalbert
| ctalbert
| {{StatusHealthy|status=COMPLETE}}
| {{StatusHealthy|status=FIXED}}
|}
|}


== Long Term Ideas ==
== Long Term Ideas ==
* {{bug|657738}} - Automatically determine when oranges happen and auto-star them (no owner/decision on steps yet)
* {{bug|657738}} - Automatically determine when oranges happen and auto-star them (no owner/decision on steps yet)
* {{bug|630534}} - (related) Host tree status outside of tinderbox
* Windows builds on AWS are still too slow, but we can revisit this regularly
** This would help us move away from tinderbox and would free up many of the constraints we currently operate under
* Can we cross-compile Mac builds on AWS? Are there legal issues with doing so? I would love to be out of the hardware game for build/try entirely.
* Analyze using VMs for "dial-up" capacity
* {{bug|772579}} - Can we run unittests on AWS for Linux (and eventually Windows)?
** <s>Would need engineering resources to debug oranges that occur only on vms
** {{bug|784913}} - migrate linux xpcshell testsuite to AWS
** Would need to run some low numbers of vms on an ongoing basis so that we continue to ensure they are providing results we can trust
** We may need to solve {{bug|617763}} so that these machines can be kept up to date (whether they live in the build VPN or not, i.e. if we use EC2 or something like that...).  Either way we must address the problem that they could be out of date between one dial-in and another dial-in.</s>
** this has been mostly solved by releng now in AWS, and should provide much higher capacity for build/try when required:
*** b2g is already building on AWS
*** {{bug|772446}} - need mock environments for other Linux builds: desktop (32- & 64-bit), Android*
*** Windows builds on AWS are still too slow, but we can revisit this regularly
*** Can we cross-compile Mac builds on AWS? Are there legal issues with doing so? I would love to be out of the hardware game for build/try entirely.
*** {{bug|772579}} - Can we run unittests on AWS for Linux (and eventually Windows)?
* Analyze methods of understanding and optimizing what we run on a per-checkin basis
* Analyze methods of understanding and optimizing what we run on a per-checkin basis
** Test code related to the current patch?
** Test code related to the current patch?
canmove, Confirmed users
2,850

edits

Navigation menu