Confirmed users
271
edits
| Line 298: | Line 298: | ||
==== Anticipated Start Time ==== | ==== Anticipated Start Time ==== | ||
* | * June 2013 (Initial Launch) | ||
==== Activities ==== | ==== Activities ==== | ||
| Line 308: | Line 308: | ||
| style="background:#EFEFEF;" | '''Owner''' | | style="background:#EFEFEF;" | '''Owner''' | ||
| style="background:#EFEFEF;" | '''Date/Link to Details''' | | style="background:#EFEFEF;" | '''Date/Link to Details''' | ||
|- | |||
|Feedback Capture | |||
|Gather, synthesize and communicate developer feedback to Firefox OS, Apps & Marketplace, and Platform teams via a weekly report | |||
|Developer Evangelists | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Content | |||
|Create a "Why Develop FireFox OS Apps / Open Web Apps" value proposition for developers | |||
|Product Marketing / Marketplace | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Content | |Content | ||
|Provide a taxonomy of application types with a prioritized list of desired apps to encourage development | |Provide a taxonomy of application types with a prioritized list of desired apps to encourage development | ||
|Mark Coggins / DevHub? | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Content | |||
|Develop performance tips & tricks guidelines | |||
|Developer Evangelists with feedback from Engineering | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Incentives | |||
|Launch Incentives trials for Mobile UX, Code review workshops & 1:1s | |||
|Havi Hoffman | |||
|Mobile mentorship workshop pilot - Bryan Clark @PapayaVentures | |||
|- | |||
|Incentives | |||
|For qualified developers, provide access to professional UI design consultancy | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Content | |||
|Develop UI style guidelines | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 337: | Line 367: | ||
|Develop guide on porting/moving Chrome web apps to Firefox OS | |Develop guide on porting/moving Chrome web apps to Firefox OS | ||
|Developer Evangelists | |Developer Evangelists | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Support | |||
|Provide community-driven app localization hub on MDN/Devhub | |||
|Ali Spivak / Daniel Buchner | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Tools | |||
|Lint-like tool to validate adherence to app guidelines (Extend scope of Cvan's prototype manifest checker) | |||
|Wil Clouser | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Content | |||
|Starter app framework to provide head start for app construction, perhaps in targeted app area like sports or games | |||
|Developer Evangelists + Consulting firm? | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||