Account confirmers, Anti-spam team, Confirmed users, Bureaucrats and Sysops emeriti
4,925
edits
(Round 1 of transfers - these seem sane and are mentored by people I know) |
(Split into application sections; add Seamonkey items) |
||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
You may wish to consider [http://weblogs.mozillazine.org/gerv/archives/2006/05/how_not_to_apply_for_summer_of.html How Not To Apply For Summer Of Code] before making your application. | You may wish to consider [http://weblogs.mozillazine.org/gerv/archives/2006/05/how_not_to_apply_for_summer_of.html How Not To Apply For Summer Of Code] before making your application. | ||
== | ==Camino== | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="3" width="100%" valign="top" | {| border="1" cellpadding="3" width="100%" valign="top" | ||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Mentor(s)''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Mentor(s)''' | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Comments''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Comments''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| valign="top" | Camino: Tabspose | | valign="top" | Camino: Tabspose | ||
| Line 21: | Line 20: | ||
| valign="top" | pinkerton | | valign="top" | pinkerton | ||
| valign="top" | I've wanted to do this for years... | | valign="top" | I've wanted to do this for years... | ||
|} | |||
==Thunderbird== | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="3" width="100%" valign="top" | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Title''' | |||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Abstract - links to details/bugs/etc''' | |||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Reporter''' | |||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Mentor(s)''' | |||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Comments''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| valign="top" | Thunderbird: Vista Desktop Search Integration | | valign="top" | Thunderbird: Vista Desktop Search Integration | ||
| Line 27: | Line 37: | ||
| valign="top" | [[User:Bienvenu|Bienvenu]] | | valign="top" | [[User:Bienvenu|Bienvenu]] | ||
| valign="top" | There is a lot of code in the Spotlight integration code that could be re-used for the Vista search integration. | | valign="top" | There is a lot of code in the Spotlight integration code that could be re-used for the Vista search integration. | ||
|} | |||
==Bugzilla== | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="3" width="100%" valign="top" | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Title''' | |||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Abstract - links to details/bugs/etc''' | |||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Reporter''' | |||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Mentor(s)''' | |||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Comments''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| valign="top" | Bugzilla: Plugin System | | valign="top" | Bugzilla: Plugin System | ||
| Line 41: | Line 62: | ||
| valign="top" | Gerv | | valign="top" | Gerv | ||
| valign="top" | There may be some questions about importing data from the old systems. I think that New Charts are not in much use, since they aren't complete. The system would have to be able to import Old Charts, but the New Charts system could be entirely replaced by the system built in this project. (However, any left-over New Charts would have to be exported as CSV so that users wouldn't lose their data.) | | valign="top" | There may be some questions about importing data from the old systems. I think that New Charts are not in much use, since they aren't complete. The system would have to be able to import Old Charts, but the New Charts system could be entirely replaced by the system built in this project. (However, any left-over New Charts would have to be exported as CSV so that users wouldn't lose their data.) | ||
|} | |||
==Seamonkey== | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="3" width="100%" valign="top" | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Title''' | |||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Abstract - links to details/bugs/etc''' | |||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Reporter''' | |||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Mentor(s)''' | |||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Comments''' | |||
|- | |||
| valign="top" | Make SeaMonkey Not Suck As A News Reader | |||
| valign="top" | Basically, get some traction on some of the highlights of {{bug|176238}}/{{bug|12699}} , in particular: "clickable references" ({{bug|62033}}) and headers in general ({{bug|23114}}), a more usable subscribe dialog ({{bug|40260}}), reordering of the folder pane ({{bug|150274}}, maybe even hierarchical?). For bonus points, a correct implementation of the nntp/news protocols ({{bug|89939}}) would be really cool! | |||
| valign="top" | Mnyromyr | |||
| valign="top" | Mnyromyr | |||
| valign="top" | UI stuff would be for SeaMonkey, but should be portable to Thunderbird easily. Both would profit from backend fixes. | |||
|- | |||
| valign="top" | Real Mail Templates | |||
| valign="top" | Currently, mail templates are too static, their interaction with mails you respond to etc. is almost zero ({{bug|21210}}, {{bug|107876}} and others). It would be an enourmous progress if we could have variables like $$EMailAddress$$, $$QuotedBody$$, $$Date$$, $$CustomVariable(with Parameter)$$ in a template which get filled in when replying or composing. | |||
| valign="top" | Mnyromyr | |||
| valign="top" | Mnyromyr | |||
| valign="top" | UI stuff would be for SeaMonkey, but should be portable to Thunderbird easily. Both would profit from backend fixes. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| valign="top" | Score Filter | |||
| valign="top" | A score filter ({{bug|151622}}) would associate an integer with every message. This integer could then be changed by filter actions like "Increase by x", "Set to Y", etc. and have itself filter criteria like "If score is lower than A", "If score has value B", etc. Several other message properties alterable by filter actions (like isJunk or isThread) would need to be made usable as filter criteria for that for full points. In toto, this would allow for very fine-grained message control. | |||
| valign="top" | Mnyromyr | |||
| valign="top" | Mnyromyr | |||
| valign="top" | UI stuff would be for SeaMonkey, but should be portable to Thunderbird easily. Both would profit from backend fixes. | |||
|} | |||