Mobile/Fennec/FormAssistant: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
updated page to reflect recent changes to the form assistant (see bug 834613)
(updated page to reflect recent changes to the form assistant (see bug 834613))
Line 3: Line 3:
== Features ==
== Features ==
* The form assistant is doing a distinction between devices and try to adapt its behavior based on the type of device and on the screen size.
* The form assistant is doing a distinction between devices and try to adapt its behavior based on the type of device and on the screen size.
* This automatic decision is controlled by a preference formhelper.mode (0 = disabled, 1 = enabled, 2 = dynamic depending on screen size)


* The different categories are: Android Phones, Android Tablets, Desktop build, Maemo Phones
* The different categories are: Android Phones, Android Tablets, Desktop build, Maemo Phones


{| border="1" cellpadding="1"
{| border="1" cellpadding="1"
|Navigations Arrows || Desktop build, Maemo
|Navigations arrows || Desktop build, Maemo
|-
|-
|Zoom-in || Android Phones, Desktop build, Maemo
|Scroll to focused element || All
|-
|-
|Auto-Complete popup || All
|Zoom in to focused element || Android Phones, Desktop build, Maemo, optionally Android tablets
|-
|Auto-complete popup || All
|-
|-
|Select UI || All
|Select UI || All
|-
|-
|Caret Repositionning || All
|Caret repositionning || All
|}
|}
== Customization ==
The behaviour of the form assistant can be customized using the preferences '''formhelper.mode''' and '''formhelper.autozoom'''.
* The '''formhelper.mode''' preference controls whether the functionality of scrolling and zooming to the focused element, including reposition the caret if appropriate, is enabled. (Note that the selection UI and auto-complete cannot currently be disabled.) The possible values are:
** 0 - Always disable this functionality
** 1 - Always enable this functionality
** 2 - Enable both scrolling and zooming on phones; enable only scrolling on tablets. This is the default.
* The '''formhelper.autozoom''' preference can be used to turn off zooming on phones as well by seting it to false (the default value is true).
* Note that see older '''formhelper.autozoom.caret''' and '''formhelper.restore''' preferences have been removed. See [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=834613 bug 834613] for details.


== Pain points ==
== Pain points ==
Confirmed users
85

edits

Navigation menu