Account confirmers, Anti-spam team, canmove, Confirmed users, Bureaucrats and Sysops emeriti
4,083
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 376: | Line 376: | ||
| KaiRo | | KaiRo | ||
| find items from [[CrashKill/StabilityWeek2013#Socorro_Brainstorming|notes]] to actually implement | | find items from [[CrashKill/StabilityWeek2013#Socorro_Brainstorming|notes]] to actually implement | ||
| | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| OOM/EMPTY crashes | |||
| gps | |||
| Annotation on "how many tabs were open?" | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| OOM/EMPTY crashes | |||
| dmajor | |||
| Annotation on OS (maybe also build architecture?) so EMPTY dump reports still get that (and use it in Socorro) | |||
| {{bug|838061}} | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| OOM/EMPTY crashes | |||
| bsmedberg to file | |||
| Annotate that the slow script dialog came up | |||
| {{bug|907993}} | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| OOM/EMPTY crashes | |||
| JS team, laura to nag | |||
| get JS stacks on the toplevel for uncaught exceptions | |||
| {{bug|630464}} | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| OOM/EMPTY crashes | |||
| KaiRo [not yet] | |||
| Talk to jjensen about what crash data we can put in FHR, bug is leading up to this | |||
| {{bug|875562}} | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| OOM/EMPTY crashes | |||
| laura/kairo | |||
| summarized info on gfx chipset and driver, memory, hardware/cpu | |||
| {{bug|853468}} | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| OOM/EMPTY crashes | |||
| kairo to file | |||
| Annotate/show events like Firefox or MS releases on the crash charts? SUMO already has the ability to note "events" on their graphs. They use it for releases as well. Maybe we can steal or learn. | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| OOM/EMPTY crashes | |||
| Kairo to follow up with privacy | |||
| Submit all URLs from all tabs with a crash report | |||
| | |||
| contacted afowler | |||
|- | |||
| Automated Stability | |||
| QA | |||
| look at the output from the bug hunter tool given the current scenario | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| Automated Stability | |||
| bsmedberg | |||
| [help with the action needed to resolve the issues] Disconnect between fuzzer bugs and the signature in crash-stat ? | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| Automated Stability | |||
| gkw | |||
| ensure decoder uploads stacks as well with the bug reports | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| Automated Stability | |||
| Jesse | |||
| release part of fuzzers so nightly population can run it | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| Automated Stability | |||
| KaiRo | |||
| escalate necessity of tests passing on various sanitizers so we can have tests and fuzzing find issues using those | |||
| | |||
| DONE, tests PASS in ASan | |||
|- | |||
| Automated Stability | |||
| KaiRo | |||
| Ease routine jobs of putting ranks into bugs and updating topcrash keyword | |||
| {{bug|913437}} | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| Automated Stability | |||
| KaiRo | |||
| Get a service on Socorro that will give current ranks of a signature on current releases | |||
| {{bug|915373}} | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| bsmedberg hour | |||
| bsmedberg | |||
| JSON version of minidump stackwalk | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| bsmedberg hour | |||
| bsmedberg | |||
| Low end computers need more focus | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| bsmedberg hour | |||
| bsmedberg | |||
| Issues that happen to a lot of people a little, instead of a lot to a few people | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| bsmedberg hour | |||
| bsmedberg | |||
| "far crashes" - happening far away from their cause, signatures pretty useless | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| bsmedberg hour | |||
| bsmedberg | |||
| Firefox OS (also a priority) | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| bsmedberg hour | |||
| bsmedberg | |||
| empty crash signatures | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| bsmedberg hour | |||
| bsmedberg | |||
| improving stack walking (depends a lot on JSON minidump stackwalking) | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| bsmedberg hour | |||
| bsmedberg | |||
| Make Upload Symbols very easy either encrypted or not | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| bsmedberg hour | |||
| lars | |||
| JSON minidump_stackwalk getting deployed | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| JS Engineering | |||
| bajaj | |||
| Create a bug# to have the total GC crashes on Nightly graphed | |||
| {{bug|915317}} | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| JS Engineering | |||
| KaiRo | |||
| ask Scoobidiver for information on anything that are potentially automatable (Scoobidiver could get hit by a bus, God forbid!) - actually, it looks like he disappeared right before this stability week :( | |||
| | |||
| Scoobidiver is out | |||
|- | |||
| JS Engineering | |||
| Laura | |||
| find list of what JS team wants to filter on, determine whether these are common between teams or we need a flexible solution | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| JS Engineering | |||
| | |||
| Enable search results to be split by custom criteria (e.g. addresses) instead of signature | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| JS Engineering | |||
| bsmedberg working that out with nbp | |||
| Better way of classification for JIT crashes | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| JS Engineering | |||
| | |||
| Do something (in Socorro UI) with "interesting" addresses (mark them?) | |||
| {{bug|918101}} | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| JS Engineering | |||
| bsmedberg/nbp | |||
| Store where we are in JIT code in a page, dump it as part of the crash stack | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| JS Engineering | |||
| Socorro | |||
| exploitable crashes could be marked differently, see notes for heuristics | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| JS Engineering | |||
| bsmedberg | |||
| Make stalkwalker know about (Ion) JIT frames | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| Radeon Update & Driver Investigation | |||
| bsmedberg | |||
| learning kernel debugging for the radeon crash, from our new in-house expert | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| Radeon Update & Driver Investigation | |||
| KaiRo/akeybl/bizdev? | |||
| following up on escalation with AMD, in preparation for blogging | |||
| | |||
| pushed off as dmajor found out more details on what's behind this issue | |||
|- | |||
| Radeon Update & Driver Investigation | |||
| lsblakk/bsmedberg | |||
| highly correlated crashes in FF23.0, discussing in post-mortem | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| Radeon Update & Driver Investigation | |||
| milan | |||
| follow up on bug for empty crash | |||
| {{bug|837835}} | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| Radeon Update & Driver Investigation | |||
| KaiRo | |||
| MS support ticket on text corruption on Win7 | |||
| {{bug|812695}} | |||
| DONE, sent email to jrmuizel/bas to check if we really think it's an MS issue | |||
|- | |||
| GFX Engineering | |||
| Milan/Anthony/Marc | |||
| how to get access to gfx hardware, or access to user computers (remote access?) | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| GFX Engineering | |||
| bsmedberg | |||
| flow chart for developers: how to get the data that you need, next steps in the investigation, etc. | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| GFX Engineering | |||
| Kairo | |||
| Put things that are now in app notes into proper crash annotations instead | |||
| {{bug|918102}} | |||
| filed | |||
|- | |||
| GFX Engineering | |||
| brandon | |||
| Graphics vendors and devices - q3 goal to add this to signature summary | |||
| {{bug|853468}} | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| GFX Engineering | |||
| Laura/bsmedberg | |||
| help get around the legalities involved with crash data access to contributors and external partners (and once those are resolved, the logistics) | |||
| | | | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
edits