Confirmed users
330
edits
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
== Screen Mockup == | == Screen Mockup == | ||
[[File:mozilla-qa-taskboard-home-page.png|Mockup of the Home Page]] | [[File:mozilla-qa-taskboard-home-page.png|Mockup of the Home Page]] | ||
== UI Controls == | == UI Controls == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | | {| class="wikitable" | | ||
! String | |||
! UI Control | ! UI Control | ||
! Value / Range | ! Value / Range | ||
! Validation | ! Validation / Error Message(s) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|One and Done | |One and Done | ||
Contribute to Mozilla QA - one task at a time, one day at a time. | Contribute to Mozilla QA - one task at a time, one day at a time. | ||
Come and make a meaningful contribution to Mozilla QA | | Text | ||
| N/A | |||
|N/A | | N/A | ||
|N/A | |- | ||
|Come and make a meaningful contribution to Mozilla QA daily based on your time availability and skill level. Work with us to improve the quality of what we produce and feel rewarded. | |||
| Text | |||
| N/A | |||
| N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |https://quality.mozilla.org/qmo_content/themes/QMO5/img/Q.png | ||
|Team logo | | Image (QA Team logo) | ||
|N/A | | N/A | ||
|N/A | | N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sign in with Persona | |||
|Button | |Button | ||
|Handled through Mozilla Persona (aka BrowserID) | |Handled through Mozilla Persona (aka BrowserID) | ||
|Handled through Mozilla Persona (aka BrowserID) | |Handled through Mozilla Persona (aka BrowserID) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|What is Persona? | |||
|URL | |URL | ||
|Link to https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/what-is-persona-and-how-does-it-work | |Link to https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/what-is-persona-and-how-does-it-work | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Our Teams | |||
|Text | |Text | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |https://quality.mozilla.org/qmo_content/uploads/Automation-150x150.jpg | ||
|Image (Logo of the QA Automation team) | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Automation | |||
|URL | |URL | ||
|Link to https://quality.mozilla.org/teams/automation/ | |Link to https://quality.mozilla.org/teams/automation/ | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
|We build automated tests to run against Mozilla websites to make sure they are working as expected. | |||
|Text | |Text | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |https://quality.mozilla.org/qmo_content/uploads/Firefox-150x150.jpg | ||
| | |Image (Logo of the Desktop Firefox team) | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Desktop Firefox | |||
|URL | |URL | ||
|Link to https://quality.mozilla.org/teams/desktop-firefox/ | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|We test desktop Firefox for new features and resolved issues before release. | |||
|Text | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|https://quality.mozilla.org/qmo_content/uploads/WebQA-150x150.jpg | |||
|Image (Logo of the Web QA team) | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Web QA | |Web QA | ||
|URL | |||
|Link to https://quality.mozilla.org/teams/web-qa/ | |Link to https://quality.mozilla.org/teams/web-qa/ | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
|We ensure that all Mozilla websites are high quality, secure, and user friendly. | |||
|Text | |Text | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |https://quality.mozilla.org/qmo_content/uploads/Thunderbird-150x150.jpg | ||
| | |Image (Logo of the Thunderbird team) | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Thunderbird | |||
|URL | |URL | ||
|Link to https://quality.mozilla.org/teams/thunderbird/ | |||
|Link to https://quality.mozilla.org/teams/ | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
|We test the Thunderbird mail client for new features and resolved issues before release. | |||
|Text | |Text | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |https://quality.mozilla.org/qmo_content/uploads/Services-150x150.jpg | ||
| | |Image (Logo of the Services QA team) | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Services QA | |||
|URL | |URL | ||
|Link to https://quality.mozilla.org/teams/services/ | |||
|Link to https://quality.mozilla.org/teams/ | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
|We test Mozilla's private and secure user-controlled services for Firefox, desktop and mobile. | |||
|Text | |Text | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |https://quality.mozilla.org/qmo_content/uploads/MobileFirefox-150x150.jpg | ||
| | |Image (Logo of the Mobile QA team) | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mobile QA | |||
|URL | |URL | ||
|Link to https://quality.mozilla.org/teams/mobile/ | |||
|Link to https://quality.mozilla.org/teams/ | |N/A | ||
|- | |||
|We test Firefox for Android and Firefox OS, a new mobile operating system. | |||
|Text | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Get Involved | |||
|Text | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
|You can help us with tasks like looking for bugs in the software we produce, helping us triage them in Bugzilla, create new test cases, execute test cases on early releases, automate our tests, and participate in our test days. | |||
|Text | |Text | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||