QA/Taskboard/Workflows/Contributors: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 9: Line 9:
== Screen Mockup ==
== Screen Mockup ==
[[File:mozilla-qa-taskboard-home-page.png|Mockup of the Home Page]]
[[File:mozilla-qa-taskboard-home-page.png|Mockup of the Home Page]]


== UI Controls ==
== UI Controls ==
{| class="wikitable" |
{| class="wikitable" |
! String
! UI Control
! UI Control
! Value / Range
! Value / Range
! Validation
! Validation / Error Message(s)
! Error Message(s)
|-
|-
|Text
|One and Done  
|One and Done  
Contribute to Mozilla QA - one task at a time, one day at a time.
Contribute to Mozilla QA - one task at a time, one day at a time.
Come and make a meaningful contribution to Mozilla QA on a daily basis.There are lots of ways for you to get involved, even if you’re not a technical person.
| Text
Pick just one task based on your time availability and skill level. Complete it with plenty of help from Mozilla QA staff and other contributors like you. Work with us to improve the quality of what we produce and feel rewarded. Become a part of the Mozilla community and help us make the Web a better place for the millions of people who use it.
| N/A
|N/A
| N/A
|N/A
|-
|Come and make a meaningful contribution to Mozilla QA daily based on your time availability and skill level. Work with us to improve the quality of what we produce and feel rewarded.  
| Text
| N/A
| N/A
|-
|-
|Image
|https://quality.mozilla.org/qmo_content/themes/QMO5/img/Q.png
|Team logo
| Image (QA Team logo)
|N/A
| N/A
|N/A
| N/A
|-
|-
|Sign in with Persona
|Button
|Button
|Sign in with Mozilla Persona (aka BrowserID)
|Handled through Mozilla Persona (aka BrowserID)
|Handled through Mozilla Persona (aka BrowserID)
|Handled through Mozilla Persona (aka BrowserID)
|Handled through Mozilla Persona (aka BrowserID)
|-
|-
|What is Persona?
|URL
|URL
|What is Mozilla Persona?
|Link to https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/what-is-persona-and-how-does-it-work
|Link to https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/what-is-persona-and-how-does-it-work
|N/A
|N/A
|-
|-
|Our Teams
|Text
|Text
|Our Teams
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|-
|-
|Image
|-
|An image showing the logo of the QA Automation team
|https://quality.mozilla.org/qmo_content/uploads/Automation-150x150.jpg
|Image (Logo of the QA Automation team)
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|-
|-
|Automation
|URL
|URL
|Automation
|Link to https://quality.mozilla.org/teams/automation/
|Link to https://quality.mozilla.org/teams/automation/
|N/A
|N/A
|-
|-
|We build automated tests to run against Mozilla websites to make sure they are working as expected.
|Text
|Text
|We build automated tests to run against Mozilla websites to make sure they are working as expected.
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|-
|-
|Image
|https://quality.mozilla.org/qmo_content/uploads/Firefox-150x150.jpg
|An image showing the logo of the Web QA team
|Image (Logo of the Desktop Firefox team)
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|-
|-
|Desktop Firefox
|URL
|URL
|Link to https://quality.mozilla.org/teams/desktop-firefox/
|N/A
|-
|We test desktop Firefox for new features and resolved issues before release.
|Text
|N/A
|N/A
|-
|https://quality.mozilla.org/qmo_content/uploads/WebQA-150x150.jpg
|Image (Logo of the Web QA team)
|N/A
|N/A
|-
|Web QA
|Web QA
|URL
|Link to https://quality.mozilla.org/teams/web-qa/
|Link to https://quality.mozilla.org/teams/web-qa/
|N/A
|N/A
|-
|-
|We ensure that all Mozilla websites are high quality, secure, and user friendly.
|Text
|Text
|We ensure that all Mozilla websites are high quality, secure, and user friendly.
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|-
|-
|Image
|https://quality.mozilla.org/qmo_content/uploads/Thunderbird-150x150.jpg
|An image showing the logo of the Browser Technologies team
|Image (Logo of the Thunderbird team)
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|-
|-
|Thunderbird
|URL
|URL
|Browser Technologies
|Link to https://quality.mozilla.org/teams/thunderbird/
|Link to https://quality.mozilla.org/teams/browser-technologies/
|N/A
|N/A
|-
|-
|We test the Thunderbird mail client for new features and resolved issues before release.
|Text
|Text
|We aim to improve the quality of Firefox, desktop and mobile. We also test all Mozilla Labs projects.
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|-
|-
|Image
|https://quality.mozilla.org/qmo_content/uploads/Services-150x150.jpg
|An image showing the logo of the Desktop Firefox team
|Image (Logo of the Services QA team)
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|-
|-
|Services QA
|URL
|URL
|Desktop Firefox
|Link to https://quality.mozilla.org/teams/services/
|Link to https://quality.mozilla.org/teams/desktop-firefox/
|N/A
|N/A
|-
|-
|We test Mozilla's private and secure user-controlled services for Firefox, desktop and mobile.
|Text
|Text
|We test desktop Firefox for new features and resolved issues before release.
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|-
|-
|Image
|https://quality.mozilla.org/qmo_content/uploads/MobileFirefox-150x150.jpg
|An image showing the logo of the Thunderbird team
|Image (Logo of the Mobile QA team)
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|-
|-
|Mobile QA
|URL
|URL
|Thunderbird
|Link to https://quality.mozilla.org/teams/mobile/
|Link to https://quality.mozilla.org/teams/thunderbird/
|N/A
|-
|We test Firefox for Android and Firefox OS, a new mobile operating system.
|Text
|N/A
|N/A
|-
|Get Involved
|Text
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|-
|-
|You can help us with tasks like looking for bugs in the software we produce, helping us triage them in Bugzilla, create new test cases, execute test cases on early releases, automate our tests, and participate in our test days.
|Text
|Text
|We test the Thunderbird mail client for new features and resolved issues before release.
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
Confirmed users
330

edits

Navigation menu