Confirmed users
330
edits
| Line 314: | Line 314: | ||
=== User Story === | === User Story === | ||
A Mozilla Community Contributor can see a list of all tasks available to contributors at the moment. | |||
=== UX === | === UX === | ||
A Mozilla Community Contributor can see a list of all tasks available to contributors at the moment and drill down by area of interest and estimated execution time in order to determine which task she would like to get started on. | |||
=== Screen Mockup === | === Screen Mockup === | ||
| Line 327: | Line 329: | ||
! Validation / Error Message(s) | ! Validation / Error Message(s) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Filters | ||
| | |Label | ||
| | |N/A | ||
| | |N/A | ||
|- | |||
|Area | |||
|Label | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Select | |||
|Dropdown list | |||
|List of all Areas in the system with the default value set to the string "Select" | |||
|The user can select one value from the dropdown list. | |||
|- | |||
|Sub Area | |||
|Label | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Select | |||
|Dropdown list | |||
|List of all Sub Areas in the system with the default value set to the string "Select" | |||
|The user can select one value from the dropdown list. | |||
|- | |||
|Estimated Execution Time | |||
|Label | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|(Value of Estimated Execution Time) | |||
|Slider | |||
|The range is from 0 to 60 minutes. | |||
|Changing the value should display only those tasks that have an estimated execution time equal to or less than the value specified here in the filter. (For example, if the value of the filter is 48 mins, all displayed tasks should have an estimated execution time of 48 mins or less.) | |||
|- | |||
|Tasks | |||
|Label | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|(List of Tasks) | |||
|Vertical List | |||
|First 10 tasks in the system | |||
|List sorted by Estimated Execution Time (shortest first, longest last) | |||
|- | |||
|(Task Area > Task Sub Area) | |||
|Label | |||
|The Area and Sub Area of the Task as specified by the task creator | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|(Task Title) | |||
|URL | |||
|The Title of the Task as specified by the task creator. | |||
|Clicking on the Title should open the Task Execution page. | |||
|- | |||
|(Task Summary) | |||
|Label | |||
|One-line description of the Task as specified by the task creator. | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|X of Y | |||
|Pagination | |||
|The list of tasks is divided into Y pages such that each page displays up to 10 tasks | |||
|Navigation should be possible to next page, previous page, first page, last page. | |||
|- | |||
|Welcome, (Contributor's Display Name) | |||
|Label + URL | |||
|Clicking on the (Contributor's Display Name) opens the Edit Profile page. | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Sign out | |||
|Button | |||
|Clicking on the button causes the user to logout and ends the session. | |||
|(handled by Mozilla Persona) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Next Screen === | === Next Screen === | ||
* Task Execution Page for any task clicked on | |||
* Edit Profile Page | |||
* Sign out | |||
=== Security === | === Security === | ||
* Authentication: | * Authentication: Mozilla Persona (BrowserID) | ||
* Authorization: | * Authorization: This page is visible to all Community Contributors. | ||
=== Performance === | === Performance === | ||
Page Load Time < 5 seconds | |||
== Task Execution == | == Task Execution == | ||