Identity/Persona-Analytics: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 42: Line 42:
|Two metrics that matter: one for RP adoption and one for user adoption. These metrics should be accessible in a usable (intelligibly badass) dashboard.  
|Two metrics that matter: one for RP adoption and one for user adoption. These metrics should be accessible in a usable (intelligibly badass) dashboard.  
|John Gruen (UX and dashboard coding), Ryan Feeley (UX), Katie Parlante (dashboard coding, lead), Shane Tomlinson (browserid data source)
|John Gruen (UX and dashboard coding), Ryan Feeley (UX), Katie Parlante (dashboard coding, lead), Shane Tomlinson (browserid data source)
|Oct?
|Postponed
|-
|-
|RP A/B Testing
|RP A/B Testing
|Co-ordinating A/B testing hosted by RPs. Tests placement of initial Persona buttons/links/introductory text.
|Co-ordinating A/B testing hosted by RPs. Tests placement of initial Persona buttons/links/introductory text.
|Ryan Feeley, John Gruen, Dan Callahan, Katie Parlante
|Ryan Feeley, John Gruen, Dan Callahan, Katie Parlante
|
|Postponed
|-
|-
|Dialog A/B Testing
|Dialog A/B Testing
|Test different options on the first screen, optimizing to minimize bounce rate. Create our own infrastructure to run tests, as we don't want to use 3rd party options in our dialog.
|Test different options on the first screen, optimizing to minimize bounce rate. Create our own infrastructure to run tests, as we don't want to use 3rd party options in our dialog.
|Shane Tomlinson (browserid infrastructure), Katie Parlante (results display)
|Shane Tomlinson (browserid infrastructure), Katie Parlante (results display)
|dialog infrastructure: Oct? results display: Nov?
|Unscheduled
|-
|-
|Move KPI infrastructure to Ops team
|Move KPI infrastructure to Ops team
|Host KPI servers in VPC, instead of on ephemeral instances maintained by dev.
|Host KPI servers in VPC, instead of on ephemeral instances maintained by dev.
|Gene Wood, Katie Parlante
|Gene Wood, Katie Parlante
|Dec? It may make sense to postpone this until after "system architectural cleanup" described below.
|Postponed
|-
|-
|Self service access to data -- KPI
|Self service access to data
|Write script to pull kpiggybank data into elasticsearch + out-of-box front end (like kibana)
|Use RabbitMQ or Heka as transport, route to an elastic search backend, use kibana (or similar) as frontend
|
|
|Unscheduled -- prototype might be good freaky project
|Unscheduled -- prototype might be good freaky project
|-
|Self service access to data -- *-metrics.json data
|Use heka as transport, route to an elastic search backend, use kibana as frontend. This applies to data that is currently routed to metrics data warehouse and viewed via pentaho.
|
|Unscheduled
|-
|Self service access to data -- identity log data
|Similar to other services, use heka as transport, route to an elastic search backend, use kibana as frontend
|
|Unscheduled
|-
|Email verification in Dashboard
|Use email verification metrics.json data to cross check the KPI data
|
|Unscheduled
|-
|-
|System architecture cleanup
|System architecture cleanup
|Replace https (transport) and couchdb (data store) with hekka and elasticsearch across the board.
|Replace https (transport) and couchdb (data store) with hekka and elasticsearch across the board.
|
|Unscheduled
|-
|Dashboard, phase II
|Performance graphs, segmentations, further work on additional user adoption graphs. Exact scope TBD.
|
|
|Unscheduled
|Unscheduled
Confirmed users
539

edits

Navigation menu