Mobile/UI/Designs/TouchScreen: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 31: Line 31:
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
|It may be tough to tap the title bar with your finger without hitting the URL bar by mistake.
|It may be tough to tap the title bar with your finger without hitting the URL bar by mistake.
 
|True, this will probably be frustrating. --Venky
One thing to consider is simply scrolling the title bar off the top of the screen when you scroll down through the page, as the iPhone does.
|- valign="top"
|
|One thing to consider is simply scrolling the title bar off the top of the screen when you scroll down through the page, as the iPhone does.
|Another option is you can just drag the title+toolbar away to the top, and it vanishes.  The key here is to distinguish between a tap and a tap+drag. --Venky
|-
|-
|}
|}


93

edits

Navigation menu