Community:SummerOfCode14: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
Removing OTR as there are already people working on this.
mNo edit summary
(Removing OTR as there are already people working on this.)
Line 141: Line 141:
| Patrick Cloke
| Patrick Cloke
| IRC, XMPP, Twitter and Yahoo have already been implemented in JavaScript and should not be considered; Some base code exists for OSCAR (AIM/ICQ); SIP, Bonjour and OSCAR are probably the most wanted protocols.
| IRC, XMPP, Twitter and Yahoo have already been implemented in JavaScript and should not be considered; Some base code exists for OSCAR (AIM/ICQ); SIP, Bonjour and OSCAR are probably the most wanted protocols.
|-
| Off-The-Record messaging integration
| ''Goal: Integrate OTR in an easy to use fashion.''
OTR is an often requested feature, but must be integrated in such a way to require little user interaction. Furthermore, the student could try to make Instantbird compliant with the secure messaging checklist suggested by Saint-Andre (link?)
| JavaScript, XUL, XPCOM, maybe js-ctypes or C++
| Patrick Cloke
| Patrick Cloke
|}
|}


Confirmed users
161

edits

Navigation menu