WebAPI: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
507 bytes added ,  23 July 2014
Move NFC out of "shipped in 1.0/1.1" table, add some more info about a few planned APIs, and clarify some permissions
(Move NFC out of "shipped in 1.0/1.1" table, add some more info about a few planned APIs, and clarify some permissions)
Line 414: Line 414:
| {{WebAPIPlatformAvailability|privilegedAndCertified|B2G}}
| {{WebAPIPlatformAvailability|privilegedAndCertified|B2G}}
| ?
| ?
|-
|}
|}


Line 430: Line 429:
| {{bug|697132}}
| {{bug|697132}}
| Prevent resources from being turned off, for example screen dimming, WiFi turning off, CPU going into sleep mode etc.
| Prevent resources from being turned off, for example screen dimming, WiFi turning off, CPU going into sleep mode etc.
| Complete.  <br>[[WebAPI/Security/ResourceLock|Security Design Complete]]
| Complete.  <br>[[WebAPI/Security/ResourceLock|Security Design Complete]].  There is renewed interest in a standard here:  http://w3c.github.io/screen-wake .
|-
|-
| UDP Datagram Socket API
| UDP Datagram Socket API
| {{bug|745283}}
| {{bug|745283}}
| Low-level UDP API.
| Low-level UDP API.
| Planning. (Not P1 for basecamp)
| There are patches up for review as of mid-July 2014.
|-
|-
| USB file-reading API
| USB file-reading API
Line 451: Line 450:
| This is part of the larger WebRTC effort. This is a big piece of work so see the link.
| This is part of the larger WebRTC effort. This is a big piece of work so see the link.
| API and implementation underway.
| API and implementation underway.
|-
| [[WebAPI/WebNFC|WebNFC]]
| {{bug|674741}}
| Low level access to NFC hardware. So far focusing on NDEF support.
| Shipped in 1.3. <br>[[WebAPI/Security/WebNFC|Security Design Complete]]
|-
|-
| [[WebAPI/WebUSB|WebUSB]]
| [[WebAPI/WebUSB|WebUSB]]
Line 464: Line 458:
| HTTP-cache API
| HTTP-cache API
|
|
| Query what's stored in the browsers http-cache. Add/remove entries. Update expiration time. Get data directly from cache.
| Query what's stored in the browsers http-cache. Add/remove entries. Update expiration time. Get data directly from cache.  Likely superseded by [https://github.com/slightlyoff/ServiceWorker/ Service Workers]' cache API.
| None
| None
|-
|-
Line 480: Line 474:
|
|
| Enable a web application to run in the background and perform tasks like syncing or respond to incoming messages.
| Enable a web application to run in the background and perform tasks like syncing or respond to incoming messages.
| Initial proposal of API.<br>[http://groups.google.com/group/mozilla.dev.webapps/browse_thread/thread/f54c52d015d90fd3 Security Design Active]
| Initial proposal of API.<br>[http://groups.google.com/group/mozilla.dev.webapps/browse_thread/thread/f54c52d015d90fd3 Security Design Active].  Potentially superseded by the Service Worker-based [https://github.com/slightlyoff/BackgroundSync/ Background Synchronization] proposal.
|-
|-
| [[WebAPI/LogAPI|LogAPI]]
| [[WebAPI/LogAPI|LogAPI]]
Line 510: Line 504:
| {{WebAPIPlatformAvailability|notImplemented|Android}}
| {{WebAPIPlatformAvailability|notImplemented|Android}}
| {{WebAPIPlatformAvailability|privilegedAndCertified|B2G}}
| {{WebAPIPlatformAvailability|privilegedAndCertified|B2G}}
|-
| [[WebAPI/WebNFC|WebNFC]]
| {{bug|674741}}
| Low level access to NFC hardware. So far focusing on NDEF support.
| Shipped in FxOS 1.3. <br>[[WebAPI/Security/WebNFC|Security Design Complete]]
| {{WebAPIPlatformAvailability|notImplemented|Desktop}}
| {{WebAPIPlatformAvailability|notImplemented|Android}}
| {{WebAPIPlatformAvailability|certifiedOnly|B2G}}
|}
|}


canmove, Confirmed users
901

edits

Navigation menu