Connected Devices/Projects/Metrics/Sprint 1: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 62: Line 62:
| Created a draft ping: https://docs.google.com/document/d/1Mak6dpmmvAxhnbms34zCELSb_46s0-iaTQuCpkr8i34/edit
| Created a draft ping: https://docs.google.com/document/d/1Mak6dpmmvAxhnbms34zCELSb_46s0-iaTQuCpkr8i34/edit
|-
|-
| Gzip the payload (for Crash Ping)
| RN: POC for gzip rust implementation (for Crash Ping)
| Russ
| Russ
! style="background:#00B2FF;" | Done
! style="background:#00B2FF;" | Done
| Best option for a rust gzip seems to be this lib: https://github.com/alexcrichton/flate2-rs (Added to [https://github.com/tamarahills/metrics_controller Controller repo])
| Best option for a rust gzip seems to be this lib: https://github.com/alexcrichton/flate2-rs (Added to [https://github.com/tamarahills/metrics_controller Controller repo])
|-
| Gzip the payload (for Crash Ping)
| Russ
!
|
|-
|-
| Background reading on existing Telemetry and Metrics tools at Mozilla
| Background reading on existing Telemetry and Metrics tools at Mozilla
Line 74: Line 79:
| Create/improve documentation for the CD metric meetings
| Create/improve documentation for the CD metric meetings
| Maria  
| Maria  
!  
! style="background:#00B2FF;" | Done
|  
|  
|-
|-

Revision as of 09:32, 21 March 2016

General info

  • Participants: Tamara, Russ, Dylan, Michael, Dominik, Maria

Sprint objectives

  • The first sprint will focus on transmitting a sample crash ping. We created an additional backlog list for the Crash Ping epic in Trello and took as much of that into the first sprint as we could. Some of the prototype tasks for sending crash ping are:
    • API so we don’t block the main thread
    • Http hyper library
    • Investigate getting os/platform info
    • JSON serialization - what is the best library here?
    • Add the skeleton to github so we can share
    • Figure out how to handle retries?
    • Write some unit tests.
    • Add the flate library to the crate
    • Gzip the payload
    • Send it to server and verify that it’s received


Tasks or Bugs committed for this sprint

Task Assigned Status Status Notes
Create a thread inside a public API so we don’t block the main thread Russ Done
Add the skeleton to github Tamara Done GitHub Repo for metrics controller: https://github.com/tamarahills/metrics_controller
JSON serialization Russ Done Decision is to use rustc-serialize
Team calendar and irc channel created for the team Maria Done CD Metrics team and cd_metrics irc channel created and added all this info in the wiki
HTTP hyper library (Crash Ping) Tamara
Send Crash Ping to server and verify that it’s received Tamara
Review Firefox telemetry / crash pings to see if we could adapt for use in CD Tamara Created a draft ping: https://docs.google.com/document/d/1Mak6dpmmvAxhnbms34zCELSb_46s0-iaTQuCpkr8i34/edit
RN: POC for gzip rust implementation (for Crash Ping) Russ Done Best option for a rust gzip seems to be this lib: https://github.com/alexcrichton/flate2-rs (Added to Controller repo)
Gzip the payload (for Crash Ping) Russ
Background reading on existing Telemetry and Metrics tools at Mozilla Michael
Create/improve documentation for the CD metric meetings Maria Done
Complete the CD metrics wiki with Program Status, Projects Deliverables and Milestones Maria

Issues during this sprint

Demos

Retrospective

Actions taken from last sprint

None, Sprint 1 is our first sprint

Things that went well

Things that went not that well

Actions for this sprint