Firefox/Sync/Progress Report/2017Q3: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(completed adding objective 2)
(Progress updates for July 25th)
Line 1: Line 1:
Progress Wiki Template
__NOTOC__
__NOTOC__
<big><big>'''July 19, YYYY'''</big></big>
<big><big>'''July 25, 2017'''</big></big>


== OKR Progress ==
== OKR Progress ==
Line 38: Line 36:
Bookmarks are Sync'd from iOS to desktop.
Bookmarks are Sync'd from iOS to desktop.
* [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1380060 Sync new local bookmarks into Mobile Bookmarks]
* [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1380060 Sync new local bookmarks into Mobile Bookmarks]
|* Had a good session with Garvan from iOS team. Know what we need to do.
|Had a good session with Garvan from iOS team. Know what we need to do.
|-
|-
|align="left"| 1.2 Users can delete their mobile bookmarks from their iOS device.
|align="left"| 1.2 Users can delete their mobile bookmarks from their iOS device.
Line 68: Line 66:
|align="center"|%
|align="center"|%
|align="left"|
|align="left"|
Feature description
Validated validation data
*[https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1381642 https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1381642]
*[https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1381642 Validate bookmark validator dashboards with ad-hoc analysis]
|No work done on this. Plan to work on it this week.
|No work done on this. Plan to work on it this week.
|-
|-
Line 133: Line 131:
|Dependent upon 2.1 - 2.4.
|Dependent upon 2.1 - 2.4.
|-
|-
|rowspan=4| 3. Objective.
|rowspan=4| 3. To prevent bookmark corruption.
| align="left"|3.1 OKR.
| align="left"|3.1 Land the bookmark Sync tracker on Android.
|align="center"|%
 
|align="center"|%
In support of Full Bookmark Management that’s being introduced in 56.
 
Needs to land in nightly by: July 31st (56 goes to Beta on August 7).
 
|align="center"|50%
|align="center"|70%
|align="center"|%
|align="center"|%
|align="center"|%
|align="center"|%
Line 142: Line 145:
|align="center"|%
|align="center"|%
|align="center"|%
|align="center"|%
|Feature description
|Version-based syncing of bookmarks
|Status update(s)
*[https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1364644 Version-based syncing of bookmarks]
|Code is functionally complete and tests are being written. Review is pending from rnewman. Timeframe is very tight. Landing in 56 is still feasible, but there will most likely be uplifts if it makes 56. The preference is to deploy this feature in 56, even if this means a bumpier beta than we'd like, than risk having things blow up in 57. If code isn't tested and signed off by July 28th code freeze, Fennec Bookmark Management will most likely have to wait for 57.
|-
|-
| align="left"|3.2 OKR
| align="left"|3.2 Prevent re-ordering of bookmarks on Android.
|align="center"|%
 
|align="center"|%
There is a recurring problem where users bookmarks are re-ordered on their mobile device. Fix this.
|align="center"|50%
|align="center"|50%
|align="center"|%
|align="center"|%
|align="center"|%
|align="center"|%
Line 154: Line 160:
|align="center"|%
|align="center"|%
|align="left"|
|align="left"|
Feature description(s)
Prevention of bookmark reordering on Android.
|Status update(s)
*[https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1352947 Android writes many root folders with children missing or in the wrong order]
|Haven’t touched yet.
|-
|-
| align="left"|3.3 OKR
| align="left"|3.3 Analyze and prevent erroneous bookmark deduping on Desktop.
|align="center"|%
 
|align="center"|%
There is a problem where users’ bookmarks are incorrectly deduped or reordered on their desktop device. This is a form of data loss.
|align="center"|60%
|align="center"|60%
|align="center"|%
|align="center"|%
|align="center"|%
|align="center"|%
Line 167: Line 176:
|align="left"|
|align="left"|
Feature description(s)
Feature description(s)
|Status update(s)
*[https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1323333 Dodgy bookmark deduping]
*[https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1366888 Only consider unsynced local bookmarks for deduping]
*[https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1305563 Buffering and two-phase application for Desktop]
|Reading through ios bookmarks merger and seeing how much we can port to Desktop. Intent is to land two-phase before deduping in 57, but also possible to land existing deduping patches first if we run out of time.
|-
|-
| align="left"|3.4 OKR
| align="left"|3.4 Batch upload API enabled for all users, with more than 99% of uploads fitting into a single atomic batch.
|align="center"|%
|align="center"|50%
|align="center"|%
|align="center"|50%
|align="center"|%
|align="center"|%
|align="center"|%
|align="center"|%
Line 179: Line 191:
|align="left"|
|align="left"|
Feature description
Feature description
*Bug/Issue link
*[https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1378567 [meta] Enable batch API v3]
|Status update(s)
*[https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1378569 Increase max records per batch so ~99% of sync users are able to post all their bookmarks in a single batch]
|-
|Discussions have started about what needs to be done.
|rowspan=4| 4. Objective.
| align="left"|4.1 OKR
|align="center"|%
|align="center"|%
|align="center"|%
|align="center"|%
|align="center"|%
|align="center"|%
|align="center"|%
|align="left"|
Feature description(s)
|Status update(s)
|-
| align="left"|4.2 OKR
|align="center"|%
|align="center"|%
|align="center"|%
|align="center"|%
|align="center"|%
|align="center"|%
|align="center"|%
|align="left"|
Feature description(s)
|rowspan=2; align="left"|
Status update(s).
|-
| align="left"|4.3 OKR
|align="center"|%
|align="center"|%
|align="center"|%
|align="center"|%
|align="center"|%
|align="center"|%
|align="center"|%
|align="left"|
Feature description(s)
|-
| align="left"|4.4 OKR 
|align="center"|%
|align="center"|%
|align="center"|%
|align="center"|%
|align="center"|%
|align="center"|%
|align="center"|%
|align="left"|
Feature description(s)
* Issue/Bug links
|Status update(s)
|-
|-
|}
|}

Revision as of 23:58, 26 July 2017

July 25, 2017

OKR Progress

Objective Key Result Confidence Features Notes
Jul 6 Jul 25 Aug 2 Aug 16 Aug 30 Sep 13 Sep 27
1. To enable bi-directional bookmarks on iOS by Firefox 57.

User story: As an iOS user, I’d like to see my existing mobile bookmarks on my desktop.

1.1 Users can see their mobile bookmarks on desktop. 50% 65% % % % % %

Bookmarks are Sync'd from iOS to desktop.

Had a good session with Garvan from iOS team. Know what we need to do.
1.2 Users can delete their mobile bookmarks from their iOS device.

We don’t want to prevent users from deleting their mobile bookmarks from the mobile device.

50% 50% % % % % %

Ability to delete mobile bookmarks from iOS device and Sync those deletions to desktop.

Edouard dived into it today with Richard Newman.
2. To have our data provide valuable insights about Sync engine errors and bookmark validation. 2.1 Validate our validation data.

(Desktop, iOS and Android)

We don’t have confidence that our validation data query results and if they tell us what we want to know. Our analyses tell us different things depending on how they’re run. Let’s get a third party to review the validity of our queries and results.

50% 50% % % % % %

Validated validation data

No work done on this. Plan to work on it this week.
2.2 Stand up dashboards with accurate bookmark validation data from Android and iOS.

Make sure that the Android and iOS pings are coming in and land the data in Presto in order to create dashboards.

50% 50% % % % % %

Bookmark validation dashboards for iOS and Android

Blocked because we don't have a bookmark validator on Android. Need the same one we have on desktop.
2.3 Flatten Sync engine data.

The engine data are currently unusable for creating dashboards. We need to flatten, have confidence in our results so that we can prioritize our fixes for Desktop.

50% 50% % % % % %

Provide better sync engine error data for dashboards.

No work done on this yet.
2.4 Stand up Sync Engine Dashboards.

Using the flattened Sync engine data, stand up dashboards and have confidence in the analysis.

40% 40% % % % % %

Bookmark Validation Dashboard

Dependent upon 2.3.
2.5 Formulate concrete action items from the validation and sync engine data.

Create a backlog of prioritized bugs to be addressed as a result of our data discoveries.

60% 50% % % % % %

Implementation of a Repair Failure Strategy

Dependent upon 2.1 - 2.4.
3. To prevent bookmark corruption. 3.1 Land the bookmark Sync tracker on Android.

In support of Full Bookmark Management that’s being introduced in 56.

Needs to land in nightly by: July 31st (56 goes to Beta on August 7).

50% 70% % % % % % Version-based syncing of bookmarks Code is functionally complete and tests are being written. Review is pending from rnewman. Timeframe is very tight. Landing in 56 is still feasible, but there will most likely be uplifts if it makes 56. The preference is to deploy this feature in 56, even if this means a bumpier beta than we'd like, than risk having things blow up in 57. If code isn't tested and signed off by July 28th code freeze, Fennec Bookmark Management will most likely have to wait for 57.
3.2 Prevent re-ordering of bookmarks on Android.

There is a recurring problem where users bookmarks are re-ordered on their mobile device. Fix this.

50% 50% % % % % %

Prevention of bookmark reordering on Android.

Haven’t touched yet.
3.3 Analyze and prevent erroneous bookmark deduping on Desktop.

There is a problem where users’ bookmarks are incorrectly deduped or reordered on their desktop device. This is a form of data loss.

60% 60% % % % % %

Feature description(s)

Reading through ios bookmarks merger and seeing how much we can port to Desktop. Intent is to land two-phase before deduping in 57, but also possible to land existing deduping patches first if we run out of time.
3.4 Batch upload API enabled for all users, with more than 99% of uploads fitting into a single atomic batch. 50% 50% % % % % %

Feature description

Discussions have started about what needs to be done.