Project Fission: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Updated Eng Mgr) |
(Added team info) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
=Project Fission= | =Project Fission= | ||
Project Fission is the project name for | Project Fission is the project name for revamping and strengthening the architecture of Firefox browser. | ||
==Project planning== | ==Project planning== | ||
Project Fission | Project Fission is a Cross Functional engineering effort across the Platform organization. | ||
[https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=fission Primary Meta bug - Bug 1432593 - (meta) Project Fission] | [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=fission Primary Meta bug - Bug 1432593 - (meta) Project Fission] | ||
==Team== | ==Team== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
Executive Sponsor | |- | ||
! Role !! Name | |||
Product Sponsor | |- | ||
| Executive Sponsor || Dave Camp | |||
Engineering Manager | |- | ||
| CTO || Eric Rescorla | |||
Project | |- | ||
| Product Sponsor || Marissa "Reese" Morris | |||
|- | |||
| Product Sponsor || Selena Deckelmann | |||
Product Manager | |- | ||
| Engineering Project Manager || Ron Manning | |||
|- | |||
| Engineering Director || Andrew Overholt | |||
|- | |||
| Engineering Manager || Neha Kochar | |||
|- | |||
| Project Tech Lead || Nika Layzell | |||
|- | |||
| Product Manager || Kev Needham | |||
|- | |||
| Accessibility Lead || James Teh | |||
|- | |||
| DevTools Lead || Soledad Penadés | |||
|- | |||
| DevTools Engineering || Alexandre Poirot | |||
|- | |||
| DevTools Engineering || Yulia Startsev | |||
|- | |||
| DOM Engineering || Kyle Machulis | |||
|- | |||
| DOM Engineering || Peter Van Der Beken | |||
|- | |||
| DOM Engineering || Andreas Farre | |||
|- | |||
| DOM Engineering || Alphan Chen | |||
|- | |||
| DOM Engineering || John Dai | |||
|- | |||
| DOM Consultant || Ehsan Akhgari | |||
|- | |||
| FrontEnd Engineering || Felipe Gomes | |||
|- | |||
| FrontEnd Engineering || Mike Conley | |||
|- | |||
| Graphics Lead || Ryan Hunt | |||
|- | |||
| JS/WASM security consultant || Luke Wagner | |||
|- | |||
| Memshrink Director || Anthony Jones | |||
|- | |||
| Memshrink Lead || Eric Rahm | |||
|- | |||
| Memshrink Engineering || Kris Maglione | |||
|- | |||
| Layout lead || Jonathan Watt | |||
|- | |||
| Media and WebRTC lead || Nils Ohlmeier | |||
|- | |||
| Necko Engineering || Valentin Gosu | |||
|- | |||
| Necko Engineering || Dragana Damjanovic | |||
|- | |||
| Office-of-CTO consultant || Boris Zbarsky | |||
|- | |||
| Security lead || Tom Ritter | |||
|- | |||
| Standards Lead || Anne van Kesteren | |||
|- | |||
| Workers & Storage Engineering || Henri Sivonen | |||
|} | |||
[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1jwYDrq0FDD0qNEN_-SXxgOAtaj15hGfH4Xna1v4qrec/edit#gid=705986634 RASCI (Mozilla only)] | [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1jwYDrq0FDD0qNEN_-SXxgOAtaj15hGfH4Xna1v4qrec/edit#gid=705986634 RASCI (Mozilla only)] | ||
Revision as of 15:11, 31 January 2019
Project Fission
Project Fission is the project name for revamping and strengthening the architecture of Firefox browser.
Project planning
Project Fission is a Cross Functional engineering effort across the Platform organization.
Primary Meta bug - Bug 1432593 - (meta) Project Fission
Team
| Role | Name |
|---|---|
| Executive Sponsor | Dave Camp |
| CTO | Eric Rescorla |
| Product Sponsor | Marissa "Reese" Morris |
| Product Sponsor | Selena Deckelmann |
| Engineering Project Manager | Ron Manning |
| Engineering Director | Andrew Overholt |
| Engineering Manager | Neha Kochar |
| Project Tech Lead | Nika Layzell |
| Product Manager | Kev Needham |
| Accessibility Lead | James Teh |
| DevTools Lead | Soledad Penadés |
| DevTools Engineering | Alexandre Poirot |
| DevTools Engineering | Yulia Startsev |
| DOM Engineering | Kyle Machulis |
| DOM Engineering | Peter Van Der Beken |
| DOM Engineering | Andreas Farre |
| DOM Engineering | Alphan Chen |
| DOM Engineering | John Dai |
| DOM Consultant | Ehsan Akhgari |
| FrontEnd Engineering | Felipe Gomes |
| FrontEnd Engineering | Mike Conley |
| Graphics Lead | Ryan Hunt |
| JS/WASM security consultant | Luke Wagner |
| Memshrink Director | Anthony Jones |
| Memshrink Lead | Eric Rahm |
| Memshrink Engineering | Kris Maglione |
| Layout lead | Jonathan Watt |
| Media and WebRTC lead | Nils Ohlmeier |
| Necko Engineering | Valentin Gosu |
| Necko Engineering | Dragana Damjanovic |
| Office-of-CTO consultant | Boris Zbarsky |
| Security lead | Tom Ritter |
| Standards Lead | Anne van Kesteren |
| Workers & Storage Engineering | Henri Sivonen |
Communications
Find us on Slack
- #Fission