Project Fission: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(editorial changes)
(editorial changes)
Line 20: Line 20:
|-
|-
! Role !! Name
! Role !! Name
|-
| Executive Sponsor || Dave Camp
|-
| CTO || Eric Rescorla
|-
| Product Sponsor || Marissa "Reese" Morris
|-
| Product Sponsor || Selena Deckelmann
|-
|-
| Engineering Project Manager || Ron Manning
| Engineering Project Manager || Ron Manning
|-
|-
| Engineering Director || Andrew Overholt
| Product Manager || Kev Needham
|-
| Engineering Manager || Neha Kochar
|-
|-
| Project Tech Lead || Nika Layzell
| Project Tech Lead || Nika Layzell
|-
|-
| Product Manager || Kev Needham
| Engineering Manager || Neha Kochar
|-
|-
| Accessibility Lead || James Teh
| Accessibility Lead || James Teh
Line 56: Line 46:
|-
|-
| DOM Engineering || John Dai
| DOM Engineering || John Dai
|-
| DOM Engineering || Henri Sivonen
|-
|-
| DOM Consultant || Ehsan Akhgari
| DOM Consultant || Ehsan Akhgari
Line 85: Line 77:
| Security lead || Tom Ritter
| Security lead || Tom Ritter
|-
|-
| Standards Lead || Anne van Kesteren
| Standards Lead || Anne van Kesteren  
|-
| Workers & Storage Engineering || Henri Sivonen
|}
|}



Revision as of 16:08, 31 January 2019

Project Fission

Project Fission is the project name for revamping and strengthening the architecture of Firefox browser.

Project planning

Project Fission is a Cross Functional engineering effort across the Platform organization.

Primary Meta bug - Bug 1432593 - (meta) Project Fission

Milestone 1

Milestone 2

<more to come>


Team

Role Name
Engineering Project Manager Ron Manning
Product Manager Kev Needham
Project Tech Lead Nika Layzell
Engineering Manager Neha Kochar
Accessibility Lead James Teh
DevTools Lead Soledad Penadés
DevTools Engineering Alexandre Poirot
DevTools Engineering Yulia Startsev
DOM Engineering Kyle Machulis
DOM Engineering Peter Van Der Beken
DOM Engineering Andreas Farre
DOM Engineering Alphan Chen
DOM Engineering John Dai
DOM Engineering Henri Sivonen
DOM Consultant Ehsan Akhgari
FrontEnd Engineering Felipe Gomes
FrontEnd Engineering Mike Conley
Graphics Lead Ryan Hunt
JS/WASM security consultant Luke Wagner
Memshrink Director Anthony Jones
Memshrink Lead Eric Rahm
Memshrink Engineering Kris Maglione
Layout lead Jonathan Watt
Media and WebRTC lead Nils Ohlmeier
Necko Engineering Valentin Gosu
Necko Engineering Dragana Damjanovic
Office-of-CTO consultant Boris Zbarsky
Security lead Tom Ritter
Standards Lead Anne van Kesteren

RASCI (Mozilla only)

Communications

Find us on Slack

  • #Fission