Accessibility/Math Accessibility: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 41: Line 41:
| French (including 3 versions), Marburg, British, Nemeth and Italian
| French (including 3 versions), Marburg, British, Nemeth and Italian
|-
|-
| Labradoor
| [http://brltex.sourceforge.net/ BrlTex]
| RPL (Reciprocal)
| Python
| TeX
| British
|-
| [http://code.google.com/p/xtrans/ xtrans]
|
|
|
|
Line 58: Line 64:
| TeX
| TeX
| Nemeth
| Nemeth
|-
| [http://code.google.com/p/xtrans/ xtrans]
|
|
|
|
|}
|}

Revision as of 22:10, 12 January 2009

Braille math codes:

  • Nemeth (United States, Canada, India, Iran, Israel, Lebanon, New Zealand, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka, Thailand, USA and Western Samoa.
  • Nemeth with modifications for Greek (Greece)
  • UEBC (Australia, New Zealand, Nigeria and South Africa)
  • British (U.K.)
  • Marburg (Germany, Austria, Poland)
  • Modified Marburg Braille for Chinese (China)
  • Stuttgart (8 dot Braille, used with German Braille, not common)
  • Lambda (8 dot Braille, also used as intermediate translation medium)
  • French
  • Italian
  • Spanish
  • Japanese
  • Bharati code (India)
  • Israeli

Braille math translation libraries:

Project License Coded in Input Output
liblouisxml LGPL C MathML Nemeth, Marburg, British
latex-access GPL Python TeX/LaTeX Nemeth. Also does TTS.
UMCL LGPL C and XSLT MathML, working on TeX/LaTeX French (including 3 versions), Marburg, British, Nemeth and Italian
BrlTex RPL (Reciprocal) Python TeX British
xtrans
Lambda Proprietary Unknown MathML? Lambda code, Nemeth and "the most popular European national codes"
MAVIS/Duxbury Proprietary Unknown TeX Nemeth