Accessibility/Math Accessibility: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
Background info:
* [http://www.utdallas.edu/~gupta/mathaccsurvey.pdf Math and accessibility survey] -- excellent paper on presenting math in Braille or text-to-speech
[http://chezdom.net/blog/?page_id=51 Braille math codes]:
[http://chezdom.net/blog/?page_id=51 Braille math codes]:
* Nemeth (United States, Canada, India, Iran, Israel, Lebanon, New Zealand, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka, Thailand, USA and Western Samoa.
* Nemeth (United States, Canada, India, Iran, Israel, Lebanon, New Zealand, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka, Thailand, USA and Western Samoa.
Line 15: Line 18:
* Israeli
* Israeli


Braille math translation libraries:
Math translation libraries:
{| summary="Braille math translation libraries" width="90%" border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1"
{| summary="Braille math translation libraries" width="90%" border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1"
! Project
! Project
Line 35: Line 38:
| Nemeth. Also does TTS.
| Nemeth. Also does TTS.
|-
|-
| UMCL
| [http://www.ascience.eu/?q=en/finalConf/abstractArchambault UMCL]
| LGPL
| LGPL
| C and XSLT
| C and XSLT
Line 52: Line 55:
|
|
|
|
|-
| [http://sourceforge.net/projects/mathtran/ MathTran]
| GPL
| Python
| MathML or TeX
| TeX or MathML (no Braille)
|-
|-
| [http://www.lambdaproject.org/ Lambda]
| [http://www.lambdaproject.org/ Lambda]

Revision as of 22:31, 12 January 2009

Background info:

Braille math codes:

  • Nemeth (United States, Canada, India, Iran, Israel, Lebanon, New Zealand, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka, Thailand, USA and Western Samoa.
  • Nemeth with modifications for Greek (Greece)
  • UEBC (Australia, New Zealand, Nigeria and South Africa)
  • British (U.K.)
  • Marburg (Germany, Austria, Poland)
  • Modified Marburg Braille for Chinese (China)
  • Stuttgart (8 dot Braille, used with German Braille, not common)
  • Lambda (8 dot Braille, also used as intermediate translation medium)
  • French
  • Italian
  • Spanish
  • Japanese
  • Bharati code (India)
  • Israeli

Math translation libraries:

Project License Coded in Input Output
liblouisxml LGPL C MathML Nemeth, Marburg, British
latex-access GPL Python TeX/LaTeX Nemeth. Also does TTS.
UMCL LGPL C and XSLT MathML, working on TeX/LaTeX French (including 3 versions), Marburg, British, Nemeth and Italian
BrlTex RPL (Reciprocal) Python TeX British
xtrans
MathTran GPL Python MathML or TeX TeX or MathML (no Braille)
Lambda Proprietary Unknown MathML? Lambda code, Nemeth and "the most popular European national codes"
MAVIS/Duxbury Proprietary Unknown TeX Nemeth, British, UEBC and French