Accessibility/Math Accessibility: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
mNo edit summary
 
(6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[http://chezdom.net/blog/?page_id=51 Braille math codes]:
= Background info =
* Nemeth (United States, Canada, India, Iran, Israel, Lebanon, New Zealand, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka, Thailand, USA and Western Samoa.
* [http://www.utdallas.edu/~gupta/mathaccsurvey.pdf Math and accessibility survey] -- excellent paper on presenting math in Braille or text-to-speech
 
= Braille math codes =
 
[http://chezdom.net/blog/?page_id=51 Source of information]
 
* Nemeth (United States, Cambodia, Canada, India, Indonesia, Iran, Israel, Laos, Lebanon, Malaysia, New Zealand, Pakistan, Philippines, Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Vietnam, and Western Samoa.
* Nemeth with modifications for Greek (Greece)
* Nemeth with modifications for Greek (Greece)
* UEBC (Australia, New Zealand, Nigeria and South Africa)
* UEBC (Australia, New Zealand, Nigeria and South Africa)
Line 15: Line 21:
* Israeli
* Israeli


Braille math translation libraries:
= Math translation libraries =
{| summary="Braille math translation libraries" width="90%" border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1"
{| summary="Braille math translation libraries" width="90%" border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1"
! Project
! Project
Line 35: Line 41:
| Nemeth. Also does TTS.
| Nemeth. Also does TTS.
|-
|-
| UMCL
| [http://www.ascience.eu/?q=en/finalConf/abstractArchambault UMCL]
| LGPL
| LGPL
| C and XSLT
| C and XSLT
Line 41: Line 47:
| French (including 3 versions), Marburg, British, Nemeth and Italian
| French (including 3 versions), Marburg, British, Nemeth and Italian
|-
|-
| Labradoor
| [http://brltex.sourceforge.net/ BrlTex]
|
| RPL (Reciprocal)
|
| Python
|
| TeX
| British
|-
| [http://code.google.com/p/xtrans/ xtrans]
|
|
| Java
| HTML
| HTML
|-
| [http://sourceforge.net/projects/mathtran/ MathTran]
| GPL
| Python
| MathML or TeX
| TeX or MathML (no Braille)
|-
|-
| [http://www.lambdaproject.org/ Lambda]
| [http://www.lambdaproject.org/ Lambda]
Line 57: Line 75:
| Unknown
| Unknown
| TeX
| TeX
| Nemeth, British, UEBC and French
|-
| [http://www.webelmediatronics.in/wimats.htm WIMATS]
| Proprietary
| Unknown
| Unknown
| Nemeth
| Nemeth
|-
| [http://code.google.com/p/xtrans/ xtrans]
|
|
|
|
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 09:04, 14 January 2009

Background info

Braille math codes

Source of information

  • Nemeth (United States, Cambodia, Canada, India, Indonesia, Iran, Israel, Laos, Lebanon, Malaysia, New Zealand, Pakistan, Philippines, Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Vietnam, and Western Samoa.
  • Nemeth with modifications for Greek (Greece)
  • UEBC (Australia, New Zealand, Nigeria and South Africa)
  • British (U.K.)
  • Marburg (Germany, Austria, Poland)
  • Modified Marburg Braille for Chinese (China)
  • Stuttgart (8 dot Braille, used with German Braille, not common)
  • Lambda (8 dot Braille, also used as intermediate translation medium)
  • French
  • Italian
  • Spanish
  • Japanese
  • Bharati code (India)
  • Israeli

Math translation libraries

Project License Coded in Input Output
liblouisxml LGPL C MathML Nemeth, Marburg, British
latex-access GPL Python TeX/LaTeX Nemeth. Also does TTS.
UMCL LGPL C and XSLT MathML, working on TeX/LaTeX French (including 3 versions), Marburg, British, Nemeth and Italian
BrlTex RPL (Reciprocal) Python TeX British
xtrans Java HTML HTML
MathTran GPL Python MathML or TeX TeX or MathML (no Braille)
Lambda Proprietary Unknown MathML? Lambda code, Nemeth and "the most popular European national codes"
MAVIS/Duxbury Proprietary Unknown TeX Nemeth, British, UEBC and French
WIMATS Proprietary Unknown Unknown Nemeth