L20n/Projects: Difference between revisions
< L20n
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
| June 30 | | June 30 | ||
| Patch ready for review | | Patch ready for review | ||
|- | |||
|[[L20n/Goals/2010Q3/L20n File Format|File Format]] | |||
| Axel | |||
| Finalize the L20n File Format | |||
| June 30 | |||
| Several file formats researched; draft format available, though not final | |||
|- | |||
|[[L20n/Goals/2010Q3/Defined Error Recovery|Defined Error Recovery]] | |||
| ?? | |||
| Specify what gets parsed if there are type-written errors and then determine how | |||
| August 15 | |||
| Nothing started | |||
|- | |||
|[[L20n/Goals/2010Q3/Multi locale source format|Multi-locale source format]] | |||
| ?? | |||
| Specify the multi-locale source format | |||
| August 15 | |||
| Nothing started | |||
|- | |||
|[[L20n/Goals/2010Q3/Type annotations|Type annotations ]] | |||
| ?? | |||
| The l20n file format should also allow something to declare exactly | |||
what is happening with a particular use case. | |||
| August 15 | |||
| Nothing started | |||
|- | |||
|[[L20n/Goals/2010Q3/L10n Brief|L10n Brief]] | |||
| ?? | |||
| The l20n file format should also allow something to declare exactly | |||
what is happening with a particular use case. | |||
| August 15 | |||
| Nothing started | |||
|- | |||
|[[L20n/Goals/2010Q3/Internal vs External Properties|Internal vs External Properties]] | |||
| ?? | |||
| L20n will differentiate between internal and external properties. This | |||
will removes any problem with name conflicts between the two use | |||
cases. Also, this should be useful for localizers who use either plain | |||
text editors or tools to have a distinction between the two types. | |||
| August 15 | |||
| Nothing started | |||
|- | |||
|[[L20n/Goals/2010Q3/Placeables|Placeables]] | |||
| ?? | |||
| The l20n file format needs to provide a markup to place strings. | |||
| August 15 | |||
| Nothing started | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:02, 14 June 2010
Active Projects
| Description | Leader | Goal | ETA | Status |
| Land L20n-XUL language bindings | Gandalf | R+ patch from Platform team and land language bindings on tree | June 30 | Patch ready for review |
| File Format | Axel | Finalize the L20n File Format | June 30 | Several file formats researched; draft format available, though not final |
| Defined Error Recovery | ?? | Specify what gets parsed if there are type-written errors and then determine how | August 15 | Nothing started |
| Multi-locale source format | ?? | Specify the multi-locale source format | August 15 | Nothing started |
| Type annotations | ?? | The l20n file format should also allow something to declare exactly
what is happening with a particular use case. |
August 15 | Nothing started |
| L10n Brief | ?? | The l20n file format should also allow something to declare exactly
what is happening with a particular use case. |
August 15 | Nothing started |
| Internal vs External Properties | ?? | L20n will differentiate between internal and external properties. This
will removes any problem with name conflicts between the two use cases. Also, this should be useful for localizers who use either plain text editors or tools to have a distinction between the two types. |
August 15 | Nothing started |
| Placeables | ?? | The l20n file format needs to provide a markup to place strings. | August 15 | Nothing started |
(Mostly) Blank Template for new projects.
Inactive Projects (need to finish)
| Description | Leader | Participants | Goal | ETA | Target | Status |
Prioritized
Unprioritized
Additional Projects Ideas (Need more definition)
Completed Projects / Archive
All pages
All subpages of L20n/Projects (most are described on this page).