JavaScript:SpiderMonkey:PathToFirefox4: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→ES5: Add placeholders for ES5 bugs, estimate for 514563; more tomorrow AM) |
|||
| Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
| '''Candidate Assignee''' | | '''Candidate Assignee''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{bug|514563|ES5 strict mode: arguments.caller and arguments.callee poison pills}} | ||
| 0.5 | |||
| Jim Blandy | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|514568|ES5 strict mode: eval code gets its own variable environment}} | |||
| ?? | |||
| Jim Blandy | |||
|- | |||
|{{bug|514570|ES5 strict mode: this not generally coerced to an object}} | |||
| ?? | |||
| Jim Blandy | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|514574|ES5 strict mode: deleting non-configurable property should throw a TypeError}} | |||
| ?? | |||
| Jim Blandy | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|514581|ES5 strict mode: function instances have no magic 'caller' or 'arguments' properties}} | |||
| ?? | |||
| Jim Blandy | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|516255|ES5 strict mode: arguments objects of strict mode functions must copy argument values}} | |||
| ?? | |||
| Jim Blandy | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|521670|Make strict mode (new in ES5) disable undetected document.all emulation}} | |||
| ?? | |||
| Jim Blandy | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|522158|ES5 strict mode: extra warning for duplicated prop names in object initializer}} | |||
| ?? | |||
| Jim Blandy | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|537873|Assignment to readonly properties should throw a TypeError in strict mode}} | |||
| ?? | | ?? | ||
| Jim Blandy | | Jim Blandy | ||
Revision as of 00:11, 13 July 2010
Shipping This Year's JS Work
We have 6 weeks to land all major remaining work for Firefox 4. This means we must have everything on this page completed by September 1. There is no wiggle room in this part of the schedule.
JaegerMonkey
The goal for JaegerMonkey is to land all major optimizations and have reasonable conformance (minor regressions ok) to put in a beta.
| Task | Size (wks) | Candidate Assignee |
| more x86 optimizations | 6 | all |
| JM Browser: Green Tinderbox | 6 | dmandelin |
| Tracer Integration | 2 | dvander |
| X64 JIT Backend | 2 | (sstangl / ??) |
| JSStackFrame Evisceration | ??? | lwagner et al. |
Debugger
jdbg2 work will be postponed until september 1, since we will not have compelling client consumers ready for Firefox 4. In the meantime, we'll make sure Firebug works better than it does at the moment, thanks to JM integration.
| Task | Size (wks) | Candidate Assignee |
| hook up JM to original JSDBGAPI | 2 | adrake |
| make sure Firebug actually works | 1 | jimb / adrake / honza |
| spec draft JSON protocol so that work can start on jsdbg2 consumers | .5 | jimb |
ES5
Firefox 4 will purport to conform to all of ES5, including strict mode. All known bugs will be fixed.
| Task | Size (wks) | Candidate Assignee |
| ES5 strict mode: arguments.caller and arguments.callee poison pills | 0.5 | Jim Blandy |
| ES5 strict mode: eval code gets its own variable environment | ?? | Jim Blandy |
| ES5 strict mode: this not generally coerced to an object | ?? | Jim Blandy |
| ES5 strict mode: deleting non-configurable property should throw a TypeError | ?? | Jim Blandy |
| ES5 strict mode: function instances have no magic 'caller' or 'arguments' properties | ?? | Jim Blandy |
| ES5 strict mode: arguments objects of strict mode functions must copy argument values | ?? | Jim Blandy |
| Make strict mode (new in ES5) disable undetected document.all emulation | ?? | Jim Blandy |
| ES5 strict mode: extra warning for duplicated prop names in object initializer | ?? | Jim Blandy |
| Assignment to readonly properties should throw a TypeError in strict mode | ?? | Jim Blandy |
| Object.preventExtensions, Object.seal, Object.freeze | 1 (gated on scope removal) | Jeff Walden |
| Function.prototype.bind | 1 | Jeff Walden |
| ... | ... | Jeff Walden |
Compartments
| Task | Size (wks) | Candidate Assignee |
| Compartmentalize Gecko | 1 | mrbkap |
| Shake out bugs in compartments, re-enable compartment assertions | 3 (with large variance) | mrbkap/jorendorff/gal |
| Compartmental GC | 3 | gwagner |
VM fixes
| Task | Size (wks) | Candidate Assignee |
| JSScope removal | 2 | Brendan |
| JSObject reorganization | 1 | Brendan / Luke Wagner |
| lock removal | 2 | Brendan / Andreas |