JavaScript:SpiderMonkey:PathToFirefox4: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
| Jeff Walden | | Jeff Walden | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{bug|562446|Make [].toString, [].toLocaleString generic}} | | {{bug|562446|<nowiki>Make [].toString, [].toLocaleString generic</nowiki>}} | ||
| 0.2 (r+'d, to be landed) | | 0.2 (r+'d, to be landed) | ||
| Jeff Walden | | Jeff Walden | ||
| Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
| Jeff Walden | | Jeff Walden | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{bug|562448|Function.prototype. | | {{bug|562448|Function.prototype.apply should accept anything arraylike}} | ||
| 0.1 | | 0.1 | ||
| Jeff Walden | | Jeff Walden | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 119: | Line 115: | ||
| Jeff Walden | | Jeff Walden | ||
|- | |- | ||
| . | | {{bug|568786|Assertion defining accessor over method-valued property}} | ||
| . | | 0.1 | ||
| Jeff Walden | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|501739|match/replace shouldn't update lastIndex regex property}} | |||
| 0.3 | |||
| Jeff Walden | | Jeff Walden | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 20:32, 19 July 2010
Shipping This Year's JS Work
We have 6 weeks to land all major remaining work for Firefox 4. This means we must have everything on this page completed by September 1. There is no wiggle room in this part of the schedule.
JaegerMonkey
The goal for JaegerMonkey is to land all major optimizations and have reasonable conformance (minor regressions ok) to put in a beta.
| Task | Size (wks) | Candidate Assignee |
| more x86 optimizations | 6 | all |
| JM Browser: Green Tinderbox | 6 | dmandelin |
| Tracer Integration | 2 | dvander |
| X64 JIT Backend | 2 | (sstangl / ??) |
| JSStackFrame Evisceration | ??? | lwagner et al. |
Debugger
jdbg2 work will be postponed until september 1, since we will not have compelling client consumers ready for Firefox 4. In the meantime, we'll make sure Firebug works better than it does at the moment, thanks to JM integration.
| Task | Size (wks) | Candidate Assignee |
| hook up JM to original JSDBGAPI | 2 | adrake |
| make sure Firebug actually works | 1 | jimb / adrake / honza |
| spec draft JSON protocol so that work can start on jsdbg2 consumers | .5 | jimb |
ES5
Firefox 4 will purport to conform to all of ES5, including strict mode. All known bugs will be fixed.
Compartments
| Task | Size (wks) | Candidate Assignee |
| Compartmentalize Gecko | 1 | mrbkap |
| Shake out bugs in compartments, re-enable compartment assertions | 3 (with large variance) | mrbkap/jorendorff/gal |
| Compartmental GC | 3 | gwagner |
VM fixes
| Task | Size (wks) | Candidate Assignee |
| JSScope removal | 2 | Brendan |
| JSObject reorganization | 1 | Brendan / Luke Wagner |
| lock removal | 2 | Brendan / Andreas |