JavaScript:SpiderMonkey:PathToFirefox4: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→ES5: Add ES5 strict mode estimates) |
(Added link to JSDBGAPI Hookup page.) |
||
| (8 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
| '''Candidate Assignee''' | | '''Candidate Assignee''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| hook up JM to original JSDBGAPI | | [[JSDBGAPI Hookup|hook up JM to original JSDBGAPI]] | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| adrake | | adrake | ||
| Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
| Jeff Walden | | Jeff Walden | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ... | | {{bug|564621|Make JSON not accept trailing commas}} | ||
| ... | | 0 (gated on a branch landing and release) | ||
| Jeff Walden | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|578273|Detect cyclic JSON objects per-spec}} | |||
| 0.2 (awaiting review) | |||
| Jeff Walden | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|562446|<nowiki>Make [].toString, [].toLocaleString generic</nowiki>}} | |||
| 0.2 (r+'d, to be landed) | |||
| Jeff Walden | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|465199|/a/.lastIndex shouldn't coerce to number}} | |||
| 0.2 (awaiting review) | |||
| Jeff Walden | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|562448|Function.prototype.apply should accept anything arraylike}} | |||
| 0.1 | |||
| Jeff Walden | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|536472|getter/setter literal syntax isn't function-argument-list syntax}} | |||
| 0.2 | |||
| Jeff Walden | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|531675|Ignore the second argument to eval}} | |||
| 0.1 | |||
| Jeff Walden | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|577536|parseInt and octal tightening-up}} | |||
| 0.1 | |||
| Jeff Walden | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|560216|Assertion defining global property with {set:void 0}, then accessing it by name}} | |||
| 0.4? | |||
| Jeff Walden | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|568275|Crash using a non-configurable property}} | |||
| 0.6? | |||
| Jeff Walden | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|568786|Assertion defining accessor over method-valued property}} | |||
| 0.1 | |||
| Jeff Walden | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|501739|match/replace shouldn't update lastIndex regex property}} | |||
| 0.3 | |||
| Jeff Walden | | Jeff Walden | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 104: | Line 148: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{bug|521670|Make strict mode (new in ES5) disable undetected document.all emulation}} | | {{bug|521670|Make strict mode (new in ES5) disable undetected document.all emulation}} | ||
| .4 (2 days) | | 0.4 (2 days) | ||
| Jim Blandy | | Jim Blandy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{bug|522158|ES5 strict mode: extra warning for duplicated prop names in object initializer}} | | {{bug|522158|ES5 strict mode: extra warning for duplicated prop names in object initializer}} | ||
| .2 (1 days) | | 0.2 (1 days) | ||
| Jim Blandy | | Jim Blandy | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 120: | Line 164: | ||
| '''Candidate Assignee''' | | '''Candidate Assignee''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{bug| | | {{bug|580128|Implement brain transplants}} | ||
| | | 0 | ||
| | | gal | ||
|- | |||
| {{bug|574974|innner/outer SH}} | |||
| 0 | |||
| blake | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|outer window?}} | |||
| 0 | |||
| blake | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Shake out bugs in compartments, re-enable compartment assertions | | Shake out bugs in compartments, re-enable compartment assertions | ||
| Line 131: | Line 183: | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| gwagner | | gwagner | ||
|- | |||
| {{bug|566951|Implement MT wrappers}} | |||
| ? | |||
| gal | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 21:04, 6 August 2010
Shipping This Year's JS Work
We have 6 weeks to land all major remaining work for Firefox 4. This means we must have everything on this page completed by September 1. There is no wiggle room in this part of the schedule.
JaegerMonkey
The goal for JaegerMonkey is to land all major optimizations and have reasonable conformance (minor regressions ok) to put in a beta.
| Task | Size (wks) | Candidate Assignee |
| more x86 optimizations | 6 | all |
| JM Browser: Green Tinderbox | 6 | dmandelin |
| Tracer Integration | 2 | dvander |
| X64 JIT Backend | 2 | (sstangl / ??) |
| JSStackFrame Evisceration | ??? | lwagner et al. |
Debugger
jdbg2 work will be postponed until september 1, since we will not have compelling client consumers ready for Firefox 4. In the meantime, we'll make sure Firebug works better than it does at the moment, thanks to JM integration.
| Task | Size (wks) | Candidate Assignee |
| hook up JM to original JSDBGAPI | 2 | adrake |
| make sure Firebug actually works | 1 | jimb / adrake / honza |
| spec draft JSON protocol so that work can start on jsdbg2 consumers | .5 | jimb |
ES5
Firefox 4 will purport to conform to all of ES5, including strict mode. All known bugs will be fixed.
Compartments
| Task | Size (wks) | Candidate Assignee |
| Implement brain transplants | 0 | gal |
| innner/outer SH | 0 | blake |
| window? bug outer window? | 0 | blake |
| Shake out bugs in compartments, re-enable compartment assertions | 3 (with large variance) | mrbkap/jorendorff/gal |
| Compartmental GC | 3 | gwagner |
| Implement MT wrappers | ? | gal |
VM fixes
| Task | Size (wks) | Candidate Assignee |
| JSScope removal | 2 | Brendan |
| JSObject reorganization | 1 | Brendan / Luke Wagner |
| lock removal | 2 | Brendan / Andreas |