Venkman/Firebug Comparison: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(good enough for now)
(fix my phone's stupidity)
Line 22: Line 22:
| Interactive session with commands to achieve most things possible from the GUI.  API and loading mechanism to extend the command set with additional commands.
| Interactive session with commands to achieve most things possible from the GUI.  API and loading mechanism to extend the command set with additional commands.
|  ?
|  ?
¦-
|-
¦ JS in interactive session executed in context of the page being debugged.
| JS in interactive session executed in context of the page being debugged.
¦-
| "
¦ "
|-
¦-
| ?
¦ ?
| Logged data structures 'printed' as interactive widgets.
¦-
¦ Logged data structures 'printed' as interactive widgets.
|-
|-
| Conditional breakpoints/execute function on breakpoint
| Conditional breakpoints/execute function on breakpoint
| Conditional breakpoints
| Conditional breakpoints
|}
|}

Revision as of 17:55, 27 May 2011

This document is meant to compare Venkman features with Firebug features.

Venkman Firebug
Chrome debugging "ChromeBug" variant for debugging chrome
Customizable panel layout (detach/dock/move/hide)  ?
debugger keyword debugger keyword (part of JSD, yeah?)
Browse/filter by file and browse by function (Loaded Scripts panel), or browse by open windows and list active scripts for that context (Open Windows panel). Displayed as trees in panels (therefore with views that stay alive). List of all files in a menupopup (therefore volatile, with the view staying alive only as long as the popup).
Break for errors/exceptions  ?
Interactive session with commands to achieve most things possible from the GUI. API and loading mechanism to extend the command set with additional commands.  ?
JS in interactive session executed in context of the page being debugged. "
? Logged data structures 'printed' as interactive widgets.
Conditional breakpoints/execute function on breakpoint Conditional breakpoints