Mobile Support Project Page: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
 
(16 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{| class="fullwidth-table"
|-
| style="font-weight: bold; background: #DDD;" | Milestone
| style="font-weight: bold; background: #DDD;" | Status
| style="font-weight: bold; background: #DDD;" | Details
| style="font-weight: bold; background: #DDD;" | Owner
|-
<section begin="status" />
| [[#Firefox_6.0_Mobile_Documentation|Support Firefox 6 Mobile]]
| {{StatusHealthy|status=}}
| Completed updates to mobile documentation for FF6 release
| Michelle Luna
|-
| [[#Firefox_7.0_Mobile_Documentation|Support Firefox 7 Mobile]]
| {{StatusHealthy|status=}}
| Completed updates to mobile documentation for FF7 release
| Michelle Luna
|-
| [[#Provide_Regular_Reports|Provide Regular User Feedback Reports]]
| {{StatusHealthy|status=}}
| Delivered weekly reports to SUMO, Mobile, and Planning teams. Contributed mobile performance data to first MoCo SUMO report resulting in
increased awareness of performance dissatisfiers mined from Android Market supporting greater product team focus on startup performance.
| Michelle Luna
|-
| [[#Improve_Paths_to_Mobile_Support|Improve Paths to Support]]
| {{StatusHealthy|status=}}
| Fixed broken paths to mobile support from mozilla.com, facebook, release notes, and firefoxforandroid contributing to 25% increase in views of mobile support landing page.
| Michelle Luna
|-
| [[#Grow_and_Strengthen_Community_of_Experts|Grow and Strengthen Community of Experts]]
| {{StatusHealthy|status=}}
| Blogged about mobile support, removed barriers to entry for new KB editors, changed approvals process to be more welcoming to new contributors, hosted meetup group and increased from 3 to 17 members, began outreach to two new forum contributors and dev.planning team, started outreach efforts to existing KB article contributors 
| Michelle Luna
|-
<section end="status" />
|}
This plan describes the scope and schedule of tasks to make Android a top tier platform on SUMO.
This plan describes the scope and schedule of tasks to make Android a top tier platform on SUMO.


Line 15: Line 52:
| How do I use the Start screen?
| How do I use the Start screen?
| 20% complete
| 20% complete
| <br>
| researched
|-
| New to Firefox Mobile
| How do I use gestures in Firefox Mobile?
| 30% complete
| draft posted
|-
| New to Firefox Mobile
| Getting started with Firefox for Mobile
| 100% complete
| draft of updated animation to support Quit option posted
|-
|-
| Common Questions
| Common Questions
| How do I view the full version of web sites?
| How do I view the full version of web sites?
| 20% complete
| 20% complete
| <br>
| researched
|-
| Troubleshooting
| Firefox for Mobile is slow
| 40% complete
| draft posted
|-
|-
| Troubleshooting
| Troubleshooting
| How do I download Firefox mobile without access to the Android Market?
| How do I download Firefox mobile without access to the Android Market?
| 0% complete
| 0% complete
| <br>
| researched
|-
|-
| Troubleshooting
| Troubleshooting
| How do I uninstall/reinstall?
| How do I uninstall/reinstall?
| 20% complete
| 20% complete
| <br>
| researched and have screens
|-
|-
| Privacy and Security
| Privacy and Security
| How do I clear the browser cache?
| How do I clear the browser cache?
| 20% complete : hardware settings, manage applications
| 20% complete : hardware settings, manage applications
| <br>
| researched and have screens
|-
|-
| Privacy & Security
| Privacy & Security
| Ho do I clear recent history?
| Ho do I clear recent history?
| 20% complete : Clear Mobile History add-on
| 20% complete : Clear Mobile History add-on
| <br>
| researched
|-
|-
| Privacy & Security
| Privacy & Security
| How does Firefox provide secure mobile browsing?
| How does Firefox provide secure mobile browsing?
| 10% complete
| 10% complete
| <br>
| initial research
|-
|-
| Privacy and Security
| Privacy and Security
Line 55: Line 107:
| How do I tell Firefox Mobile to forget my password?
| How do I tell Firefox Mobile to forget my password?
| 0% complete Settings > Preferences
| 0% complete Settings > Preferences
| <br>
|-
| Privacy & Security
| How do I protect my passwords on Firefox Mobile?
| 30% complete draft posted
| <br>
| <br>
|-
|-
Line 69: Line 126:
| Using Firefox Mobile
| Using Firefox Mobile
| How do I copy and paste text on mobile?  
| How do I copy and paste text on mobile?  
| 30% complete; first draft out for review; need new screenshots
| 100% complete
| <br>
| second draft out for review with updated screenshots
|-
| Using Firefox Mobile
| How do I add a bookmark to my phone's home screen?
| 30% complete
| <br>
|-
|-
| Customizing Firefox Mobile
| Customizing Firefox Mobile
| How do I change my language on mobile?
| How do I change my language on mobile?
| 10% complete
| 100% complete
| <br> have screenshots, need to draft article
| article with screenshots posted for review
|-
|-
| Customizing Firefox Mobile
| Customizing Firefox Mobile
Line 85: Line 147:
| How do I move FF Mobile to an SD card?
| How do I move FF Mobile to an SD card?
| 20% complete
| 20% complete
| <br>
| researched
|-
|-
| Templates
| Templates
| Update templates to add topics and repurpose old blocks now that we have the new header
| Update templates to add topics and repurpose old blocks now that we have the new header
| 0% complete
| 20% complete
| <br>
| created mockup and reviewed with verdi
|}
|}


Line 97: Line 159:
Update documentation and screenshots for the following FF6 features.  
Update documentation and screenshots for the following FF6 features.  


* {{done|Hardware menu changes and Site ID menu changes}}.
* Hardware menu changes and Site ID menu changes.


See the [https://wiki.mozilla.org/Support/Article_Tracking#Updates_for_Firefox_6 Article Tracking] page for status.
See the [https://wiki.mozilla.org/Support/Article_Tracking#Updates_for_Firefox_6 Article Tracking] page for status.
Line 104: Line 166:


Develop the following documentation for FF7 release and deliver to localization teams.
Develop the following documentation for FF7 release and deliver to localization teams.
* Update Will Firefox work on my mobile device? article for new device support. done
* Update Will Firefox work on my mobile device? article for new device support


* Text Selection for copy/paste<br>
* Text Selection for copy/paste


* Language picker button on first run start page and in preferences<br>
* Language picker button on first run start page and in preferences


* Quit option in identity menu/hardware menu
* Quit option in identity menu/hardware menu


* Session history
* Session history: no documentation required


See the [https://support.mozilla.com/en-US/contributors Knowledge Base Dashboard] for status.
See the [https://support.mozilla.com/en-US/contributors Knowledge Base Dashboard] for status.
==Firefox 8.0 Mobile Documentation==
* add bookmark to home screen
* master password


=Optimize for Small Screens=
=Optimize for Small Screens=
Line 139: Line 205:
| NEW
| NEW
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=675801 675801]
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=675801 675801]
{{done|Need to update this bug with different screen shots and focus on the individual post screen to help the most users}}.
Updated this bug with different screen shots and focus on the individual post screen to help the most users.
|-
|-
|3
|3
Line 218: Line 284:
| Mozilla.com
| Mozilla.com
| FF Mobile Release Notes link to forums page instead of mobile support page
| FF Mobile Release Notes link to forums page instead of mobile support page
| <br>
| 100% complete
| <br>
| fixed for version 7
|-
|-
| Mozilla.com
| Mozilla.com
Line 238: Line 304:
| Facebook.com
| Facebook.com
| Info page for Mobile Firefox on Facebook should point to support
| Info page for Mobile Firefox on Facebook should point to support
| {{done|fixed}}
| 100% complete
| <br>
| fixed
|-
|-
| In-product
| In-product
Line 288: Line 354:
| Local outreach
| Local outreach
| Need to develop community in Bay area
| Need to develop community in Bay area
| 5% complete, one meeting held, planning second at SF location Sept. 7th
| 10% complete, one meeting held, planning second at SF location Sept. 7th
| [http://www.meetup.com/Firefox-Android-superheroes/ Firefox for Android Superheroes]
| [http://www.meetup.com/Firefox-Android-superheroes/ Firefox for Android Superheroes]
|-
| Local outreach
| Session at all-hands
| 10% complete
| proposal for session to discuss this mobile support plan and get buy-in
|-
|-
| Global outreach
| Global outreach
Line 302: Line 373:
|-
|-
| blog.mozilla.com/sumo
| blog.mozilla.com/sumo
| Blog first month on SUMO Mobile
| Blog first 3 months on SUMO Mobile
| 5% complete
| 30% complete
| personas, QA tools, project planning, article updates
| personas, QA tools, project planning, article updates
|-
|-
Line 309: Line 380:
| Utilize dashboard to simplify & remove barriers to contribution
| Utilize dashboard to simplify & remove barriers to contribution
| 50% complete
| 50% complete
| [https://support.mozilla.com/forums/knowledge-base-articles/707464#post-41771 proposal]
| [https://support.mozilla.com/forums/knowledge-base-articles/707464#post-41771 proposal] Need to update procedures document with simplifications.
|-
|-
| google calendar
| google calendar
Line 332: Line 403:
** Urgent items need to be brought to light quickly
** Urgent items need to be brought to light quickly
*List of issues/bugs and numbers (some sense)
*List of issues/bugs and numbers (some sense)
** Gather data from input.mozilla.com
** Gather data from input.mozilla.com and android market
** Gather info from tag usage (if possible)
** Gather info from tag usage (if possible)
** What are the solutions being proposed
** What are the solutions being proposed
*Data from forums and input
*Data from forums and input and market
*Search terms
*Search terms
*Article visits
*Article visits
*Overall traffic
*Overall traffic
*Top dissatisfiers from android market 1-star reviews


==Report Effectiveness of Mobile Support Offerings to SUMO==
==Report Effectiveness of Mobile Support Offerings to SUMO==
Line 350: Line 422:
*New questions asked  
*New questions asked  


*Most viewed articles versus most asked questions  
*Most viewed articles versus most asked questions


=Out of Scope=
=Out of Scope=

Latest revision as of 20:33, 5 October 2011

Milestone Status Details Owner
Support Firefox 6 Mobile Completed updates to mobile documentation for FF6 release Michelle Luna
Support Firefox 7 Mobile Completed updates to mobile documentation for FF7 release Michelle Luna
Provide Regular User Feedback Reports Delivered weekly reports to SUMO, Mobile, and Planning teams. Contributed mobile performance data to first MoCo SUMO report resulting in

increased awareness of performance dissatisfiers mined from Android Market supporting greater product team focus on startup performance.

Michelle Luna
Improve Paths to Support Fixed broken paths to mobile support from mozilla.com, facebook, release notes, and firefoxforandroid contributing to 25% increase in views of mobile support landing page. Michelle Luna
Grow and Strengthen Community of Experts Blogged about mobile support, removed barriers to entry for new KB editors, changed approvals process to be more welcoming to new contributors, hosted meetup group and increased from 3 to 17 members, began outreach to two new forum contributors and dev.planning team, started outreach efforts to existing KB article contributors Michelle Luna

This plan describes the scope and schedule of tasks to make Android a top tier platform on SUMO.

Expand Self-Service Support Content

This plan proposes development of the following new mobile support articles.

Topic Article Status Notes
New to Firefox Mobile How do I use the Start screen? 20% complete researched
New to Firefox Mobile How do I use gestures in Firefox Mobile? 30% complete draft posted
New to Firefox Mobile Getting started with Firefox for Mobile 100% complete draft of updated animation to support Quit option posted
Common Questions How do I view the full version of web sites? 20% complete researched
Troubleshooting Firefox for Mobile is slow 40% complete draft posted
Troubleshooting How do I download Firefox mobile without access to the Android Market? 0% complete researched
Troubleshooting How do I uninstall/reinstall? 20% complete researched and have screens
Privacy and Security How do I clear the browser cache? 20% complete : hardware settings, manage applications researched and have screens
Privacy & Security Ho do I clear recent history? 20% complete : Clear Mobile History add-on researched
Privacy & Security How does Firefox provide secure mobile browsing? 10% complete initial research
Privacy and Security What are app permissions and when should I accept them? 0% complete 672391
Privacy & Security How do I tell Firefox Mobile to forget my password? 0% complete Settings > Preferences
Privacy & Security How do I protect my passwords on Firefox Mobile? 30% complete draft posted
Privacy & Security How do I control pop-ups in Firefox Mobile? 20% complete (site options button, clear site prefs, reload page)
Using Firefox Mobile How do I control ads in Firefox Mobile? 20% complete ad blocker add-on
Using Firefox Mobile How do I copy and paste text on mobile? 100% complete second draft out for review with updated screenshots
Using Firefox Mobile How do I add a bookmark to my phone's home screen? 30% complete
Customizing Firefox Mobile How do I change my language on mobile? 100% complete article with screenshots posted for review
Customizing Firefox Mobile How do I use mobile personas? 0% complete
personas add-on
Advanced How do I move FF Mobile to an SD card? 20% complete researched
Templates Update templates to add topics and repurpose old blocks now that we have the new header 20% complete created mockup and reviewed with verdi

Firefox 6.0 Mobile Documentation

Update documentation and screenshots for the following FF6 features.

  • Hardware menu changes and Site ID menu changes.

See the Article Tracking page for status.

Firefox 7.0 Mobile Documentation

Develop the following documentation for FF7 release and deliver to localization teams.

  • Update Will Firefox work on my mobile device? article for new device support
  • Text Selection for copy/paste
  • Language picker button on first run start page and in preferences
  • Quit option in identity menu/hardware menu
  • Session history: no documentation required

See the Knowledge Base Dashboard for status.

Firefox 8.0 Mobile Documentation

  • add bookmark to home screen
  • master password

Optimize for Small Screens

Optimize Knowledge Base articles for mobile by replacing appropriate multi-screen shots and mobile feature videos with animated gifs. The view of forum questions should be optimized for mobile devices.

Device-2011-08-03-154153.png

Priority Issue Status Notes
3 Fix mobile view of mozilla.com/mobile Fixed filed 672863
3 Fix mobile view of support forums NEW 675801

Updated this bug with different screen shots and focus on the individual post screen to help the most users.

3 Replace Awesome screen 700px wide screenshot with 250px wide animated gif 50% complete gallery image
3 Replace 700px wide install screenshot with 250px wide animated gif 20% complete
3 Replace Getting Started with Firefox Mobile video with animated gif 30% complete test animation

Improve Paths to Mobile Support

Creating clear and intuitive paths to mobile support is an important part of making Android a top tier platform on SUMO. The web pages in this section should be updated to provide the best experience for Android users who need support.

Mozilla.com

The Mobile Release Notes should take users to http://support.mozilla.com/mobile page rather than directly to the forum page at https://support.mozilla.com/en-US/questions?tagged=mobile.

Android relnotes.gif


The Mobile release notes FAQ section should include a pointer to http://support.mozilla.com/mobile.

Android RN faq.gif

The Mobile platforms page should be fixed to correctly point to support.mozilla.com/mobile. A redesign of http://support.mozilla.com/kb/will-firefox-work-on-my-device page should also be considered for scalability.

Mobile platforms.gif

The Get Involved web page for mobile at http://www.mozilla.com/en-US/mobile/getinvolved/ should include SUMO information.

Get involved.gif

The Mobile FAQ should include an Additional Resources section with SUMO links and refer to SUMO for help with using Firefox Mobile.

Faq.gif

Facebook

The Website section of the Firefox Mobile Facebook page http://www.facebook.com/firefoxformobile?sk=info should be updated to include a link to http://support.mozilla.com/mobile.

Facebook.gif

In-product Pages

The about:home page for mobile should be updated to include an icon for Help and track 563661 about:support page development for mobile.

About home.gif

Android Market

  • Use auto-responder on FirefoxforAndroid@mozilla.com alias which directs users to SUMO and Input
  • Add information about support.mozilla.com to description of Firefox in Android Market


Site Issue Status Notes
Mozilla.com http://www.mozilla.com/mobile/platforms and firefoxforandroid@mozilla.com auto-responder include broken link to support [DONE] fixed with a redirect 669783
Mozilla.com FF Mobile Release Notes link to forums page instead of mobile support page 100% complete fixed for version 7
Mozilla.com FAQ section of Release Notes should link to mobile support articles landing page

Mozilla.com Mobile FAQ should link to mobile support articles landing page in Additional Resources

Mozilla.com Get Involved should include information about SUMO

Facebook.com Info page for Mobile Firefox on Facebook should point to support 100% complete fixed
In-product about:home changes to the Get Help button
669166
In-product about:support
563661
Android Market Description add support information to description 672950

Grow and Strengthen Community of Experts

This plan proposes community development efforts beginning in 2011Q3 which will create a foundation for supporting the emerging mobile community over time and encouraging long-term stability.

  • Outreach to local groups, and start new groups

Meetup.gif

  • Establish role in the community by introductions on forum and video blog, weekly blogging, monthly dashboard updates and daily forum/discussion posts http://blog.mozilla.com/sumo
  • Remove barriers to contribution
  • Outreach to global groups
  • Create calendar for forum helpers, so folks can sign up for times
  • Create list of items that need doing: documentation, canned responses, meeting agendas
  • Start sumo meeting weekly for mobile community development
  • Develop Volunteer Guidebook with welcome, getting started, coordinator expectations, moderator expectations, volunteer commitment expectations, organization, meetings, forums, and if you are having trouble meeting your commitment
Site Issue Status Notes
Local outreach Need to develop community in Bay area 10% complete, one meeting held, planning second at SF location Sept. 7th Firefox for Android Superheroes
Local outreach Session at all-hands 10% complete proposal for session to discuss this mobile support plan and get buy-in
Global outreach Need to develop global support community 50% complete, two new forum contributors starting this quarter Nicholae and Anna (add links to profiles)
blog.mozilla.com/sumo Video introduction {done}
blog.mozilla.com/sumo Blog first 3 months on SUMO Mobile 30% complete personas, QA tools, project planning, article updates
support.mozilla.com processes Utilize dashboard to simplify & remove barriers to contribution 50% complete proposal Need to update procedures document with simplifications.
google calendar calendar of sumo forum contributors to mobile 0% complete
support.mozilla.com Volunteer Guidebook 0% complete

Provide Regular Reports

This plan includes reporting summary data of support insights to drive mobile development priorities with product, engineering and QA teams on a weekly basis.

Sumo-questions-july1-8.png

  • Action items -- what problems can we solve now, how can they be solved.
    • Focus on specific/reproducible items
    • Urgent items need to be brought to light quickly
  • List of issues/bugs and numbers (some sense)
    • Gather data from input.mozilla.com and android market
    • Gather info from tag usage (if possible)
    • What are the solutions being proposed
  • Data from forums and input and market
  • Search terms
  • Article visits
  • Overall traffic
  • Top dissatisfiers from android market 1-star reviews

Report Effectiveness of Mobile Support Offerings to SUMO

  • Solutions posted
  • Questions answered
  • Helpful articles
  • New questions asked
  • Most viewed articles versus most asked questions

Out of Scope

This plan precludes any work on Live Chat for Mobile.


Revision History

Version 1.0, July 8th based on David's Version 6.0 Mobile Support Plan from January

Version 2.0, July 18th based on initial research

Version 3.0, July 22nd update metrics specifics and proposed articles

Version 4.0, July 24th add graphics and banners

Version 5.0, July 25th add schedule and scope

Version 6.0, August 2, add verdi's comments

Version 7.0, August 8, add topal's comments