QA/Automation/Projects/Test Creation: Difference between revisions
| Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
| style="background:#EFEFEF; width:20%" | '''Status''' | | style="background:#EFEFEF; width:20%" | '''Status''' | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
| Create Mozmill test for Firefox's safebrowsing feature | | {{Bug|967568}} Create Mozmill test for Firefox's safebrowsing feature | ||
| [mailto:mihaela.velimiroviciu@softvisioninc.eu Mihaela Velimiroviciu] | | [mailto:mihaela.velimiroviciu@softvisioninc.eu Mihaela Velimiroviciu] | ||
| In progress | | In progress | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
| Add test to verify geolocation sharing option "Always Share Location" | | {{Bug|1008913}} Add test to verify geolocation sharing option "Always Share Location" | ||
| None | | None | ||
| Not started | | Not started | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
| Add test to verify geolocation sharing option "Never Share Location" | | {{Bug|1008914}} Add test to verify geolocation sharing option "Never Share Location" | ||
| None | | None | ||
| Not started | | Not started | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
| Add test to verify geolocation sharing option "Not Now" | | {{Bug|1008919}} Add test to verify geolocation sharing option "Not Now" | ||
| None | | None | ||
| Not started | | Not started | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
| Add test to verify dismissing the geolocation sharing hanger | | {{Bug|1008941}} Add test to verify dismissing the geolocation sharing hanger | ||
| None | | None | ||
| Not started | | Not started | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
| Add test to verify geolocation doesn't return a location when wifi is disabled | | {{Bug|1008953}} Add test to verify geolocation doesn't return a location when wifi is disabled | ||
| None | |||
| Not started | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| {{Bug|1009441}} Add automated test to verify the UI and preferences of a signed in account | |||
| None | |||
| Not started | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| {{Bug|1009446}} Add automated test to verify the UI and preferences of a disconnected account | |||
| None | |||
| Not started | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| {{Bug|1009460}} Add automated test to verify the UI and preferences after forgetting the email for unverified user | |||
| None | | None | ||
| Not started | | Not started | ||
Revision as of 12:11, 15 May 2014
Overview
Given the continuous increasing number of features and changes made from a version to another in firefox, manual testing over and over again off all this could be difficult and time consuming. Test automation can automate some repetitive but necessary tasks in a formalized testing process already in place, or add additional testing that would be difficult to perform manually.
Our goal is to increase the number of automated tests and low down the human work done when testing.
| Name: | Test Creation |
| Leads: | Daniel Gherasim, Mihaela Velimiroviciu |
| Contributors: | n/a |
| Tracking Bug: | bug 1007559 |
| Repository: | mozilla-central, mozmill tests |
| Etherpad: | https://etherpad.mozilla.org/tests-to-automate |
Roadmap
| Date | Version | Details |
| June 30th, 2014 | - | 10 new automated tests |
How To Contribute
If you are interested in helping us on creating new tests, please follow this tutorials and get in contact with the project leads (you can most likely find us on the #automation channel on irc).
- mozmill tests: https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/docs/Mozilla/QA/Mozmill_tests
- browser chrome tests: https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/docs/Browser_chrome_tests
- mochitests: https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/docs/Mochitest
- If it's something you don't understand from this tutorials please contact us.
List of Tasks
List of tasks to be done for this goal. Will be updated every week.
| Test | Assigner | Status |
| Send email to ask for information about geolocation & tps automated tests | Daniel Gherasim | In progress |
| Log bugs for corresponding tests (by importance: geolocation, tps, new features, other) | Mihaela Velimiroviciu | In progress |
List of Tests
In the following table you can find all the tests we decide that have to be done for this goal.
| Test | Assigner | Status |
| bug 967568 Create Mozmill test for Firefox's safebrowsing feature | Mihaela Velimiroviciu | In progress |
| bug 1008913 Add test to verify geolocation sharing option "Always Share Location" | None | Not started |
| bug 1008914 Add test to verify geolocation sharing option "Never Share Location" | None | Not started |
| bug 1008919 Add test to verify geolocation sharing option "Not Now" | None | Not started |
| bug 1008941 Add test to verify dismissing the geolocation sharing hanger | None | Not started |
| bug 1008953 Add test to verify geolocation doesn't return a location when wifi is disabled | None | Not started |
| bug 1009441 Add automated test to verify the UI and preferences of a signed in account | None | Not started |
| bug 1009446 Add automated test to verify the UI and preferences of a disconnected account | None | Not started |
| bug 1009460 Add automated test to verify the UI and preferences after forgetting the email for unverified user | None | Not started |
Documentation
- Introduction into Test Frameworks: https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/docs/Mozilla/QA/Automated_testing
References
- Mochitests: https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/docs/Mochitest
- Browser Chrome tests: https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/docs/Browser_chrome_tests
- Mozmill tests: https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/docs/Mozilla/Projects/Mozmill