MCS: Difference between revisions

(→‎Community Driven Contributions: removing redundant section)
No edit summary
 
(19 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:Mctlogo.png|right]]
http://content.screencast.com/users/MozJan/folders/Jing/media/d7b414f6-4726-4146-b277-97c44bbed25c/00002139.png
<div style="margin-top:-128px; float: right; width: 380px;">
Welcome to the MC Project Wiki!<br>
MC &mdash; which stands for Mozilla Communities &mdash; is a project which aims to empower Mozillians with all the tools they need to get their community's presence off the ground and keep it up-to-date, in an engaging and exciting way.
</div>
<div style="margin: 0; padding: 10px 10px 0; background: #ffffff; border: 1px solid #d7d9e8; border-radius: 5px; box-shadow: 0 2px 0 rgba(0, 0, 0, 0.05), 0 -2px 0 rgba(0, 0, 0, 0.05) inset; text-align: center; clear: both;">
[[MCS|Main]] | [[MCS:About|People]] | [[MCS/Planning|Planning]] | [[MCS/Meetings|Meetings]]
</div>


= Mozilla Community Sites Project =
[[Category:MCS]]
  __NOTOC__
__NOEDITSECTION__


MCS is a project that is providing a complete website building experience to our community members to enable them to easily build a new website for their own community.  
== Get In Touch ==
 
If you are already running a local Mozilla community site or are interested in local Mozilla community sites, please join the discussion! Feel free to either use our mailing list or our channel on moznet to talk with us.
 
* Mailing list: [https://lists.mozilla.org/listinfo/community-local-sites Subscribe to community-local-sites]
 
If you want to post something to the mailing list, send an e-mail to community-local-sites(a)lists.mozilla.org with everything you want to share with us. You can also subscribe to the list to receive the latest news or discussions.


== Get In Touch ==
* Chat: [irc://irc.mozilla.org/#mcs irc://irc.mozilla.org/#mcs]


If you are running a local Mozilla community site or are interested in local Mozilla community sites, please join the discussion.
There are usually about 10 other members of the MCS-team in the channel. Feel free to ping one of them if you have any questions, or just join us and say hi.
== Members ==
Did you ever want to know which faces are behind MCS? Well, then go to our [[MCS:About|Members]] page to find it out!


* Mailing list: [https://lists.mozilla.org/admin/community-local-sites Subscribe to community-local-sites]
== Local Sites ==


* Chat: [irc://irc.mozilla.org#MCS irc://irc.mozilla.org#MCS]
A list of all active local Mozilla sites can be found [http://www.mozilla.org/en-US/contribute/#location here]. If you see a site that is missing or if you'd like to create a site that can go on this list, please use the information above to contact us or take a look at the step-by-step how-to guide on how to create your own community site.


== Rationale  ==
== Rationale  ==
Line 17: Line 34:
Our communities are serving tons of goals they own set up for themselves. They can focus on localization, promotion of open standards, quality assurance, documentation, extension development, evangelization or one of many other ways.  
Our communities are serving tons of goals they own set up for themselves. They can focus on localization, promotion of open standards, quality assurance, documentation, extension development, evangelization or one of many other ways.  


<br> Mozilla's goal is to empower them and help them do what they want. One of the most important element of every community is a website. Our research indicated that building and maintaining a website is one of the most challenging and time consuming elements of working with a community. It's especially visible for smaller communities. For them, web design, website deployment, and keeping the web software up to date is a blocker to productivity that sharply reduces time they can spend on actual goal of their community.  
Mozilla's goal is to empower them and help them do what they want. One of the most important element of every community is a website. Our research indicated that building and maintaining a website is one of the most challenging and time consuming elements of working with a community. It's especially visible for smaller communities. For them, web design, website deployment, and keeping the web software up to date is a blocker to productivity that sharply reduces time they can spend on actual goal of their community.


== Elements  ==
== Elements  ==
Line 26: Line 43:
|-
|-
! Aspect !! Description
! Aspect !! Description
|-
| '''[[MCS:Domains|Domains]]''' || to help get a domain for a community website
|-
|-
| '''[[MCS:Hosting|Hosting]]''' || to help set up hosting for a community website
| '''[[MCS:Hosting|Hosting]]''' || to help set up hosting for a community website
|-
|-
| '''[[MCS:Site|Site]]''' || overview of MCS and its components
| '''[[MCS:Logo|Logo]]''' || A logo designed to give a unified feel of Mozilla ecosystem.
|-
|-
| '''[[MCS:Theme|Theme]]''' || professional, polished theme created for MCS
| '''[[MCS:Slides|Slide Themes]]''' || Slide Themes for Mozilla-related presentations
|-
| '''[[MCS:Slide Template|Slide Template]]''' || presentation template for slideshows
|-
| '''[[MCS:Logo|Logo]]''' || A logo designed to give a unified feel of Mozilla ecosystem.
|}
|}
*'''[[MCS:HTML|HTML/CSS]]''' implementation of the theme that is a reference example that can be used for styling community website. It is supposed to follow web standards, accessibility guidelines and best practices.
*'''[[MCS:PHP|PHP]]'''. An extended HTML/CSS mockup with a flavor of PHP with several examples on how to use the theme with PHP.
*'''[[MCS:Builder|PHP builder]]'''. PHP application that will allow for an easy example theme customizations.
*'''[[MCS:Wordpress|Wordpress pack]]'''. Theme and extensions that will make Wordpress be a perfect choice for Mozilla Community Site CMS.
*'''Drupal pack'''. Theme and extensions that will make Drupal be a perfect choice for Mozilla Community Site CMS.
*'''[[MCS:phpBB|phpBB pack]]'''. Theme and extensions that will make phpBB be a perfect choice for Mozilla Community Site forum.
*'''punBB pack'''. Theme and extensions that will make punBB be a perfect choice for Mozilla Community Site forum.
*'''[[MCS:MediaWiki|Mediawiki pack]]'''. Theme and extensions that will make MediaWiki be a perfect choice for Mozilla Community Site wiki.
*'''PlanetPlanet pack'''. Theme and extensions that will make PlanetPlanet be a perfect choice for Mozilla Community Site planet.
*'''MCS admin panel'''. Admin panel will allow for an easy installation and customization of the web tools with features like Single Sign On and OpenID.
<br>


===What's Next===
===What's Next===
*'''[[MCS:Brainstorm|What's next?]]''' - List of ideas or topics that could be useful for this project.
*'''[[MCS:Brainstorm|What's next?]]''' - List of ideas or topics that could be useful for this project. Don't hestitate to add your own ideas.


== Technologies ==
== Licensing ==


*Most of the technologies use PHP because that is what chosen web tools use.  
*All '''images''' are covered by '''[http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0/us/ Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike]''' except of trademark signs and logos.  
*Requirements for a platform are: PHP5/Mysql5.  
*All '''code''' is covered by '''[http://www.mozilla.org/MPL/MPL-1.1.html Mozilla Public License]'''
*OpenID support should be provided for each web tool.  
*Use of the theme is covered by '''[[MCS:Licensing Guidelines|Licensing Guidelines]]'''
*Single Sign On should work between webtools used for one website.  
*'''[[MCS:PHP:CSSLib|CSSLib]]''' - CSS optimization library.
 
== Development model  ==


The initial development phase is led by Gandalf, and once it reaches a level of stability it will be open sourced and community will be offered a chance to use any part of the system and upstream their modifications. Once upstreamed modifications should help other communities and the system should procude a normal open source model of development.
== After Creating Your Site ==


<br>
After you've created a local Mozilla site, you may be wondering what to do next to build a community around it. Here are some guides and suggestions:


== Licensing  ==
* [http://www.nukeador.com/09/12/2011/organizing-a-mozilla-community/ Organizing a Mozilla community]
* [http://www.nukeador.com/26/07/2012/organising-a-mozilla-community-ii/ Organizing a Mozilla community part 2]


*All '''images''' are covered by '''[http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0/us/ Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike]''' except of trademark signs and logos.
You can also host your own local event. Stay tuned for more information and check back once in a while.
*All '''code''' is covered by '''[http://www.mozilla.org/MPL/MPL-1.1.html Mozilla Public License]'''
*Use of the theme is covered by '''[[MCS:Licensing Guidelines|Licensing Guidelines]]'''

Latest revision as of 05:38, 14 September 2012

00002139.png

Welcome to the MC Project Wiki!
MC — which stands for Mozilla Communities — is a project which aims to empower Mozillians with all the tools they need to get their community's presence off the ground and keep it up-to-date, in an engaging and exciting way.


Get In Touch

If you are already running a local Mozilla community site or are interested in local Mozilla community sites, please join the discussion! Feel free to either use our mailing list or our channel on moznet to talk with us.

If you want to post something to the mailing list, send an e-mail to community-local-sites(a)lists.mozilla.org with everything you want to share with us. You can also subscribe to the list to receive the latest news or discussions.

There are usually about 10 other members of the MCS-team in the channel. Feel free to ping one of them if you have any questions, or just join us and say hi.

Members

Did you ever want to know which faces are behind MCS? Well, then go to our Members page to find it out!

Local Sites

A list of all active local Mozilla sites can be found here. If you see a site that is missing or if you'd like to create a site that can go on this list, please use the information above to contact us or take a look at the step-by-step how-to guide on how to create your own community site.

Rationale

Our communities are serving tons of goals they own set up for themselves. They can focus on localization, promotion of open standards, quality assurance, documentation, extension development, evangelization or one of many other ways.

Mozilla's goal is to empower them and help them do what they want. One of the most important element of every community is a website. Our research indicated that building and maintaining a website is one of the most challenging and time consuming elements of working with a community. It's especially visible for smaller communities. For them, web design, website deployment, and keeping the web software up to date is a blocker to productivity that sharply reduces time they can spend on actual goal of their community.

Elements

MCS is a system that is made of several elements that are open sourced, free for use and can be combined according to the needs of its users. The tools are:

Aspect Description
Hosting to help set up hosting for a community website
Logo A logo designed to give a unified feel of Mozilla ecosystem.
Slide Themes Slide Themes for Mozilla-related presentations

What's Next

  • What's next? - List of ideas or topics that could be useful for this project. Don't hestitate to add your own ideas.

Licensing

After Creating Your Site

After you've created a local Mozilla site, you may be wondering what to do next to build a community around it. Here are some guides and suggestions:

You can also host your own local event. Stay tuned for more information and check back once in a while.