WebAPI/BrowserAPI/Common Subset: Difference between revisions
< WebAPI | BrowserAPI
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Add getContentDimensions()) |
(Add setInputMethodActive) |
||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
! Reload | ! Reload | ||
| reload() | | reload() | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Stop | ! Stop | ||
| stop() | | stop() | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Go back | ! Go back | ||
| goBack() | | goBack() | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Go forward | ! Go forward | ||
| goForward() | | goForward() | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Can go back? | ! Can go back? | ||
| getCanGoBack() | | getCanGoBack() | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Can go forward? | ! Can go forward? | ||
| getCanGoForward() | | getCanGoForward() | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Resource Management methods === | === Resource Management methods === | ||
| Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
! Mouse Event | ! Mouse Event | ||
| sendMouseEvent() | | sendMouseEvent() | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Touch Event | ! Touch Event | ||
| sendTouchEvent() | | sendTouchEvent() | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Miscellaneous methods === | === Miscellaneous methods === | ||
| Line 98: | Line 98: | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== WebApp methods === | |||
{| class="wikitable" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
! API !! Mozilla !! Google !! Microsoft | |||
|- | |||
! Indicating a active InputMethod App | |||
| setInputMethodActive() | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
=== Attributes === | === Attributes === | ||
{| class="wikitable" width="100%" | {| class="wikitable" width="100%" | ||
Revision as of 04:08, 14 January 2015
This wiki page aims to document the difference and common subset of <webview> API provided by various vendors.
API categories
| API | Mozilla | Microsoft | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reload | reload() | ||
| Stop | stop() | ||
| Go back | goBack() | ||
| Go forward | goForward() | ||
| Can go back? | getCanGoBack() | ||
| Can go forward? | getCanGoForward() |
Resource Management methods
| API | Mozilla | Microsoft | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Change visibility state | setVisible() & setActive() | ||
| Get visibility state | getVisible() & getActive() | ||
| Clear all resources | purgeHistory() | ||
| Download on behalf of URL | download() |
Event Dispatch methods
| API | Mozilla | Microsoft | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mouse Event | sendMouseEvent() | ||
| Touch Event | sendTouchEvent() |
Miscellaneous methods
| API | Mozilla | Microsoft | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Screenshot | getScreenshot() | ||
| Zooming | zoom() | ||
| Get content's real dimension | getContentDimensions() |
WebApp methods
| API | Mozilla | Microsoft | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indicating a active InputMethod App | setInputMethodActive() |
Attributes
| API | Mozilla | Microsoft | |
|---|---|---|---|
| App manifest URL | mozapp | ||
| Widget manifest URL | mozwidget |
DOM Events
| API | Mozilla | Microsoft | |
|---|---|---|---|
| on scroll | mozbrowserasyncscroll | ||
| on window.close() | mozbrowserclose | ||
| on context menu | mozbrowsercontextmenu | ||
| on error to load | mozbrowsererror | ||
| on favicon change | mozbrowsericonchange | ||
| on load end | mozbrowserloadend | ||
| on load start | mozbrowserloadstart | ||
| on location change | mozbrowserlocationchange | ||
| on window.open() | mozbrowseropenwindow | ||
| on SSL state change | mozbrowsersecuritychange | ||
| on prompt (alert, confirm, prompt) | mozbrowsershowmodalprompt | ||
| on title change | mozbrowsertitlechange | ||
| on HTTP auth | mozbrowserusernameandpasswordrequired | ||
| on search engine result | mozbrowseropensearch | ||
| After paint | addNextPaintListener() && removeNextPaintListener() |
Links
Mozilla Browser Element
- API doc
- https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/docs/Web/API/Using_the_Browser_API
- WebIDL
- http://mxr.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/source/dom/webidl/BrowserElement.webidl