WebAPI/BrowserAPI/Common Subset: Difference between revisions
< WebAPI | BrowserAPI
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Add download()) |
(Add getContentDimensions()) |
||
| Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
! Screenshot | ! Screenshot | ||
| getScreenshot() | | getScreenshot() | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Zooming | ! Zooming | ||
| zoom() | | zoom() | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
! Get content's real dimension | |||
| getContentDimensions() | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 04:02, 14 January 2015
This wiki page aims to document the difference and common subset of <webview> API provided by various vendors.
API categories
| API | Mozilla | Microsoft | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reload | reload() | FIXME | FIXME |
| Stop | stop() | FIXME | FIXME |
| Go back | goBack() | FIXME | FIXME |
| Go forward | goForward() | FIXME | FIXME |
| Can go back? | getCanGoBack() | FIXME | FIXME |
| Can go forward? | getCanGoForward() | FIXME | FIXME |
Resource Management methods
| API | Mozilla | Microsoft | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Change visibility state | setVisible() & setActive() | ||
| Get visibility state | getVisible() & getActive() | ||
| Clear all resources | purgeHistory() | ||
| Download on behalf of URL | download() |
Event Dispatch methods
| API | Mozilla | Microsoft | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mouse Event | sendMouseEvent() | FIXME | FIXME |
| Touch Event | sendTouchEvent() | FIXME | FIXME |
Miscellaneous methods
| API | Mozilla | Microsoft | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Screenshot | getScreenshot() | ||
| Zooming | zoom() | ||
| Get content's real dimension | getContentDimensions() |
Attributes
| API | Mozilla | Microsoft | |
|---|---|---|---|
| App manifest URL | mozapp | ||
| Widget manifest URL | mozwidget |
DOM Events
| API | Mozilla | Microsoft | |
|---|---|---|---|
| on scroll | mozbrowserasyncscroll | ||
| on window.close() | mozbrowserclose | ||
| on context menu | mozbrowsercontextmenu | ||
| on error to load | mozbrowsererror | ||
| on favicon change | mozbrowsericonchange | ||
| on load end | mozbrowserloadend | ||
| on load start | mozbrowserloadstart | ||
| on location change | mozbrowserlocationchange | ||
| on window.open() | mozbrowseropenwindow | ||
| on SSL state change | mozbrowsersecuritychange | ||
| on prompt (alert, confirm, prompt) | mozbrowsershowmodalprompt | ||
| on title change | mozbrowsertitlechange | ||
| on HTTP auth | mozbrowserusernameandpasswordrequired | ||
| on search engine result | mozbrowseropensearch | ||
| After paint | addNextPaintListener() && removeNextPaintListener() |
Links
Mozilla Browser Element
- API doc
- https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/docs/Web/API/Using_the_Browser_API
- WebIDL
- http://mxr.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/source/dom/webidl/BrowserElement.webidl