Mobile/Firefox for iOS/End Game Checklist: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Added https://l10n.mozilla-community.org/~flod/webstatus/?product=firefox-ios to l10n note.)
No edit summary
Line 25: Line 25:
|Done
|Done
|6/29
|6/29
| align="left"| -9.7 Based on first cohort responses only
| align="left"| First cohort responses only
 
|-
| align="left"| Development Feature Complete
|All Eng
|Open
|? 7/3 ?
| align="left"| Some debate on the definition of this.  Ignore if you like and move on to string freeze!


|-
|-
| align="left"| Second survey distributed
| align="left"| Second survey distributed
|Rob R
|Rob R
|Open
|Done
|7/7
|7/17
| align="left"|  
| align="left"|  


Line 44: Line 37:
| align="left"| Updated NPS Score
| align="left"| Updated NPS Score
|Rob R
|Rob R
|Open
|Done
|7/14
|7/21
| align="left"|
 
|-
| align="left"| Finalize String copy
|Matej
|Open
|
| align="left"|  
| align="left"|  


Line 58: Line 44:
| align="left"| Verifying all strings are localizable
| align="left"| Verifying all strings are localizable
|All Eng
|All Eng
|Open
|Done
|7/3
|7/5
| align="left"|  
| align="left"|  


Line 65: Line 51:
| align="left"| String Freeze for L10N  
| align="left"| String Freeze for L10N  
|All Eng
|All Eng
|Open
|Done
|7/3
|7/5
| align="left"|  
| align="left"|  


Line 81: Line 67:
|
|
|
|
| align="left"|  
| align="left"| Needs to be signed of before RC build.  Jenn to follow up on accessibility strings - one final export and we call the cut-off. Then 1-2 weeks. 


|-
|-

Revision as of 17:41, 29 July 2015

Milestone/Deliverable Owner Status Target/Timeline Notes
Expand Test Flight Externally Karen, Jenn Done 06/22 Email & invites sent 06/23. Anyone who has not installed in a week (6/30) to be removed.
First Impressions survey distributed Rob R Done 6/24 Sent to first cohort of 60% who installed quickly. Will be sent to remainder early next week
Initial NPS Score Rob R Done 6/29 First cohort responses only
Second survey distributed Rob R Done 7/17
Updated NPS Score Rob R Done 7/21
Verifying all strings are localizable All Eng Done 7/5
String Freeze for L10N All Eng Done 7/5
'Media Preview' build Stefan/Alex Open 7/10 Are there media 'friendlies' that we can add to test flight? Jenn to follow-up with Alex.
L10N complete/cut-off for release Needs to be signed of before RC build. Jenn to follow up on accessibility strings - one final export and we call the cut-off. Then 1-2 weeks.
Last uplift from L10N source into gh repo
Web Compatibility testing kicked off
Final EN Marketing copy for product landing page available Matej/Cory Done Copy available. Just need to confirm its good to go as is. L10N - compare list of languages (flod) to eng languages (jeff) for consistency. Cory to follow up.
Final Marketing copy for store description available Matej/Arcadio Open Draft - 07/31 Arcadio to write. Matej copy review. L10N focus here is EFIGS+JA. (Pascal, flod) but would like to have other languages the app is launching in to be consistent if possible.
Copy for snippet messaging (User Engagement) Cory/Arcadio Open ?? Cory to follow up on this and reconnect with Arcadio.
Final EN Privacy Notice available from Legal Geoff Open
Final localized Privacy Notice available Geoff Open
Final SUMO articles published Joni, Roland Open EN on track for Aug 10, and will spend the rest of the month on L10N. FIGS should only take a week, but JA could take a bit longer. 8/31
Confirm No privacy, security or legal blockers Geoff, Marshall Open 7/31
Confirm no Web Compatibility blockers Open 7/31 Security code review? Do we need to engage someone external?
Final Screen Shots for store available Arcadio Open 7/31 Dependent on the final code being available. Screen shots take a day, but then timeline needed for where they are utilized.
RC1 build available Stefan Open 7/31
RC1 build signed off by QA (incl. Min Sys and Crash requirements) Aaron Open 8/3
Test accounts provided to Apple for review ? Open 8/3
RC1 build uploaded to store ? Open 8/3
Backup - RC2 build available Stefan Open 8/17 Only required if first submission is rejected
Backup - RC2 build signed off by QA Aaron Open 8/20 Only required if first submission is rejected
Backup - RC2 build uploaded to store ? Open 8/20 If submission is rejected or we decided to resubmit for additional fixes/improvements.
Launched and available to download Open TBD Upload date +1-3 weeks. Could slip to the end of the month if we are rejected and need to resubmit. And approval timelines can vary. Jenn to investigate - once approved, do we control when the switch is flipped to make it visible?