Education/Projects/ProcessingForTheWeb/PVector: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Created page with '== Summary == PVector is an object used in Processing. It is being transported to it's counterpart Processing.js. The object has the ability to store x, y and z coordinate attr…')
 
Line 11: Line 11:
The object comes with the following functions:  
The object comes with the following functions:  


{| width="200" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" style="width: 552px; height: 318px;"
|-
|-
| set()
! scope="col" | Function
! scope="col" | Status
|-
| set()  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| get()
| get()  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| mag()
| mag()  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| add()
| add()  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| sub()
| sub()  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| mult()
| mult()  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| div()
| div()  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| dist()
| dist()  
|
|  
|-
|-
| dot()
| dot()  
|
|  
|-
|-
| cross()
| cross()  
|
|  
|-
|-
| normalize()
| normalize()  
|
|  
|-
|-
| limit()
| limit()  
|
|  
|-
|-
| angleBetween()
| angleBetween()  
|
|  
|-
|-
| array()
| array()  
|
|  
|}
|}


<br>
<br>

Revision as of 00:22, 25 October 2009

Summary

PVector is an object used in Processing. It is being transported to it's counterpart Processing.js. The object has the ability to store x, y and z coordinate attributes while using the functions built into it. More information can be found in it's original reference: here

  • Note: it's not completed as of Oct 23rd 2009


Functions

The object comes with the following functions:

Function Status
set()
get()
mag()
add()
sub()
mult()
div()
dist()
dot()
cross()
normalize()
limit()
angleBetween()
array()