L20n/Projects: Difference between revisions
< L20n
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
| patch pending <!-- status --> | | patch pending <!-- status --> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[L20n/Projects/]] | |[[L20n/Projects/J20n Compiler/Python|Python J20n Compiler]] | ||
| ??<!-- owner --> | | ??<!-- owner --> | ||
| <!-- goal --> | | generate js from lol (python impl) <!-- goal --> | ||
| ?? <!-- eta --> | |||
| code in silme to be reused <!-- status --> | |||
|- | |||
|[[L20n/Projects/J20n Compiler/Javascript|Javascript J20n Compiler]] | |||
| ??<!-- owner --> | |||
| generate js from lol (js impl to be used live) <!-- goal --> | |||
| ?? <!-- eta --> | |||
| code in silme to be reused <!-- status --> | |||
|- | |||
|[[L20n/Projects/PO Bridge|PO Bridge]] | |||
| ??<!-- owner --> | |||
| Enable baseline conversion between po and lol<!-- goal --> | |||
| ?? <!-- eta --> | | ?? <!-- eta --> | ||
|Nothing started <!-- status --> | |Nothing started <!-- status --> | ||
|- | |||
|[[L20n/Projects/Migration/Preparation|Prepare Firefox Migration]] | |||
| gandalf <!-- owner --> | |||
| <!-- goal --> | |||
| Figure out how to migrate Firefox code to l20n <!-- eta --> | |||
| Example patches to test l20n provide experience <!-- status --> | |||
|- | |||
|[[L20n/Projects/Tools/Outreach|Outreach to Tools Ecosystem]] | |||
| team <!-- owner --> | |||
| Keep l10n tool authors updated on l20n<!-- goal --> | |||
| ongoing <!-- eta --> | |||
| ongoing <!-- status --> | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:23, 14 June 2010
Active Projects
| Description | Leader | Goal | ETA | Status |
| Land L20n-XUL language bindings | Gandalf | R+ patch from Platform team and land language bindings on tree | June 30 | Patch ready for review |
| Source File Format | Axel | Finalize the L20n File Format | June 30 | Several file formats researched; draft format available, though not final |
| JS Language Bindings | gandalf | Expose l20n to JS code | ?? | Patch pending |
| XBL Language Bindings | gandalf | Expose l20n to XBL | ?? | Patch pending |
| Jetpack API | gandalf | Expose l20n to jetpacks | ?? | patch pending |
| Python J20n Compiler | ?? | generate js from lol (python impl) | ?? | code in silme to be reused |
| Javascript J20n Compiler | ?? | generate js from lol (js impl to be used live) | ?? | code in silme to be reused |
| PO Bridge | ?? | Enable baseline conversion between po and lol | ?? | Nothing started |
| Prepare Firefox Migration | gandalf | Figure out how to migrate Firefox code to l20n | Example patches to test l20n provide experience | |
| Outreach to Tools Ecosystem | team | Keep l10n tool authors updated on l20n | ongoing | ongoing |
(Mostly) Blank Template for new projects.
Inactive Projects (need to finish)
| Description | Leader | Participants | Goal | ETA | Target | Status |
Prioritized
Unprioritized
Additional Projects Ideas (Need more definition)
Completed Projects / Archive
All pages
All subpages of L20n/Projects (most are described on this page).