Engagement/User Engagement: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
| Create an easy way for l10n to translate Facebook posts, ads, and snippets.<br> | | Create an easy way for l10n to translate Facebook posts, ads, and snippets.<br> | ||
| William Reynolds | | William Reynolds | ||
|- | |||
| Localize email newsletter content<br> | |||
| Work with community members to help localize and create Mozilla marketing content for their locale<br> | |||
| Jess Davis | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:49, 10 February 2012
| User Engagement | |
| Team Lead: Jane Finette | Mailing List: userengagement at mozilla dot com |
| User Engagement is tasked with building and nurturing direct (1:1) relationships with our users via email and social media, to inform and educate people how to be in control of their own Web experience, and how get the most from our products. Inspiring an actively engaged community to protect the Web as a public resource. | |
Team Roster
| Name | Contact | Location | Project Assignments |
| Jane Finette | jane | Mt View, California, US | User Engagement Strategy & Partnerships |
| Winston Bowden | wbowden | SF, California, US | Email Engagement, Firefox & You Newsletter |
| William Reynolds | wreynolds | SF, California, US | Social Media - Facebook and Twitter, Engagement campaigns |
| Chelsea Novak | cnovak | Toronto, CA | Affiliates Program, Acquisition & Retention Campaigns |
| Carmen Collins | ccollins | Cary, NC, US | Content/Editorial Engagement, Writer |
| Jess Davis | jdavis | Mt View, US | Email Coordination, get them live perfect every time! |
Note: Email addresses are @ mozilla.com
Projects
| Project Name | Description | Primary Contact |
| Content Calendar |
Develop content calendar, and localize it for different geographic areas, to use in developing user engagement content such as emails, social posts, etc. |
Carmen Collins |
| Firefox Affiliates |
Firefox Affiliates, the centralized hub for buttons and links to encouraging downloads of Firefox and Firefox for Mobile. To get involved in enhancing the program check out Firefox Affiliates project wiki |
Chelsea Novak |
| Firefox Affiliates Image tool |
Create an image generator for Firefox Affiliates and other programs. Project tracking bug |
Chelsea Novak |
| BYOB Campaign |
A BYOB campaign promoting an individualized Firefox experience for Q1. More detail to come soon. |
Chelsea Novak |
| Affinity Partnerships |
Build out of affinity program & strategy with key partners throughout Q3&4. |
Jane Finette |
| Webify Me campaign |
Personality quiz to show users what their unique Web looks like. |
William Reynolds, Grace Jimenez |
| Your Web campaign |
User retention campaign that visualizes how Web users think about the Web. |
William Reynolds, Winston Bowden |
| Text snippets translation process |
Create an easy way for l10n to translate Facebook posts, ads, and snippets. |
William Reynolds |
| Localize email newsletter content |
Work with community members to help localize and create Mozilla marketing content for their locale |
Jess Davis |
How can you get involved?
1. Help us localize the content calendar! What are the holidays and events that make your area unique? It's a chance to help develop content around what's important to you!
2. Join the Firefox Affiliates community! Help spread the word about Firefox. Join the Firefox Affiliates program and the help us build the next version of the program. Great opportunities to participate in localization, coding and design. E-mail affiliates[AT]mozilla.org for more information.
3. Manage our mainstream social media channels! Bring our Facebook and Twitter content to the most popular networks in your region. Help create content and post localized mainstream regularly to users from your region.
Contact Us!
- Team Mailing List: e2user at mozilla dot com
- Team IRC Channel: #marketing