Calendar:SMB Event Summary: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
= Detailed Specification = | = Detailed Specification = | ||
The Event | The Event Summary dialog is displayed if: | ||
* Users open an event, not owned by the | * Users open an event, not owned by the | ||
| Line 178: | Line 178: | ||
| | | | ||
* Depends on the reply set in [[Calendar:Server_Based_Invitation_Handling|Invitation dialog]] | * Depends on the reply set in [[Calendar:Server_Based_Invitation_Handling|Invitation dialog]] | ||
* If no | * If no decision has been made "I will confirm later" is selected. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Read Only Calendar:''' | | '''Read Only Calendar:''' | ||
| Line 184: | Line 184: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''EN-US:''' | | '''EN-US:''' | ||
| Reply: | | ~Reply: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Ger:''' | | '''Ger:''' | ||
| Antwort: | | ~Antwort: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 198: | Line 198: | ||
| '''On Mouse Click:''' | | '''On Mouse Click:''' | ||
| Opens the list [[Calendar:SMB_Event_Dialog#11._.22Reminder.22_Drop_Down_List_Box|specified for the Event dialog]]. | | Opens the list [[Calendar:SMB_Event_Dialog#11._.22Reminder.22_Drop_Down_List_Box|specified for the Event dialog]]. | ||
|- | |||
| '''EN-US:''' | |||
| Re~minder: | |||
|- | |||
| '''Ger:''' | |||
| E~rinnerung: | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 283: | Line 289: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''EN-US:''' | | '''EN-US:''' | ||
| Delete Event | | ~Delete Event | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Ger:''' | | '''Ger:''' | ||
| Ereignis Löschen | | ~Ereignis Löschen | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:01, 6 December 2006
Enterprise Event Summary Dialog UI Specification
| Specification Status | |
| Author | Christian Jansen |
| Last Change | --Chris 01:55, 22 November 2006 (PST) |
| Status | Preliminary |
Abstract
This specification covers the UI of the Enterprise Event Summary dialog.
References
- Test Case Specification
- SMB Event Dialog
Detailed Specification
The Event Summary dialog is displayed if:
- Users open an event, not owned by the
The dialog is divided in four sections
- General,
- Attendees,
- Description,
- Documents
the sections
- Attendees,
- Description,
- Documents
are only displayed if context information needs to be shown.
- Example 1
- (Event summary without any additional information)
+------------------------------------------------+ | Team Meeting X | |------------------------------------------------| | General--------------------------------------- | | | | Title: Team Meeting | | Date: Wednesday, 11/11/06 10am-11pm | | Repeat: Does not repeat | | Location: Room 4.11 | | Organizer: John Jonson | | -------------------------------------------- | | Reply: [ I will Attend \/ ] | | Reminder: [ No reminder \/ ] | |------------------------------------------------| | [ Delete Event] [[ OK ]] [ Cancel ] | +------------------------------------------------+
- Example 2
- (Event summary with available Attendee & Description Information)
+------------------------------------------------+ | Team Meeting X | |------------------------------------------------| | General--------------------------------------- | | | | Title: Team Meeting | | Date: Wednesday, 11/11/06, 10am-11pm | | Repeat: Does not repeat | | Location: Room 4.11 | | Organizer: John Jonson | | ------------------------------------------- | | Reply: [ I will Attend \/ ] | | Reminder: [ No reminder \/ ] | | | | Attendees------------------------------------- | | | | + Joe Sixpack + Fred | | - John Doe - Lucy | | ? Lisa Name - | | | | Description----------------------------------- | | | | Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetu er | | er adipiscing elit, sed diam nonummy | | | | Document-------------------------------------- | | http://www.xyz.net/text.txt | |------------------------------------------------| | [ Delete Event] [[ OK ]] [ Cancel ] | +------------------------------------------------+
Dialog Items:
1. Dialog
| Property | State |
| Type: | Dialog; Modal |
| Initial String: | Event Title |
2. General Section
| Property | State |
| EN-US: | General |
| GER: | Allgemein |
3. Items
Displays items specified in:
- Example for a two day event
"2 day event, starts Wednesday, 11/11/2006"
4. Organizer
| Property | State |
| Display Organizer Name: | As hyperlink, click opens Mail App. With "To" field prefilled with organizer's
e-mail address. |
| EN-US: | Organizer: |
| GER: | Organisator: |
5. "Reply" Drop Down
| Property | State |
| On Mouse Click: | Opens a list containg three items:
I will attend; Ich werde teilnehmen I will not attend; Ich werde nicht teilnehmen I will confirm later; Ich entscheide mich später |
| Pre-Selected Item: |
|
| Read Only Calendar: | This feature is not displayed for Read Only Calendars |
| EN-US: | ~Reply: |
| Ger: | ~Antwort: |
6. "Reminder" Drop Down
| Property | State |
| On Mouse Click: | Opens the list specified for the Event dialog. |
| EN-US: | Re~minder: |
| Ger: | E~rinnerung: |
7. "Attendees" List
| Property | State |
| Show: | If user added attendees to the event. |
| Min. Rows Visible: | 1 |
| Max. Rows Visible: | 6 |
| Scrollbar Visible: | If list contains more than 12 attendees |
| Fill Order: |
Attendee 1, Attendee 2 Attendee 3, Attendee 4 Attendee 5, Attendee 6 ... |
| EN-US: | Attendees |
| Ger: | Teilnehmer |
8. "Description" Field
| Property | State |
| Show: | If user added an description to the event. |
| Min. Rows Visible: | 1 |
| Max. Rows Visible: | 6 |
| Scrollbar Visible: | If text is longer than 6 rows |
| EN-US: | Description |
| Ger: | Beschreibung |
9. "Documents" Hyperlink
| Property | State |
| Show: | If user added a document link to the event. |
| On Click: | Browses the document. |
10. "Delete Event" Button
| Property | State |
| Enabled: | Yes |
| State: | Standard |
| EN-US: | ~Delete Event |
| Ger: | ~Ereignis Löschen |
11. "OK" Button
| Property | State |
| Enabled: | Yes |
| State: | Default |
| EN-US: | OK |
| Ger: | OK |
12. "Cancel" Button
| Property | State |
| Enabled: | Yes |
| State: | Normal |
| EN-US: | Cancel |
| Ger: | Abbrechen |
