MailNews Talk:Memory Bloat and Leak Tests: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
m
(Update now that the main patches are in.)
Line 9: Line 9:
| Bug || Title || Comments
| Bug || Title || Comments
|-
|-
| - || GristMill/MozMill integration || GristMill is a tool designed to allow UI automation for testing. It is suited to bloat tests, because it will make it easy to consistently test the UI and we will be able to test the UI is working at the same time as testing leak/bloat.
| {{Bug|458352}} || GristMill/MozMill integration || GristMill is a tool designed to allow UI automation for testing. It is suited to bloat tests, because it will make it easy to consistently test the UI and we will be able to test the UI is working at the same time as testing leak/bloat.
|-
|-
| || SMTP fake server integration - sending messages || We already have a fake server for SMTP in mailnews. Integrating it into our tests will allow checking of the mail sending process (from compose window to server) at a UI level and for leak/bloat.
| {{Bug|458353}} || SMTP fake server integration - sending messages || We already have a fake server for SMTP in mailnews. Integrating it into our tests will allow checking of the mail sending process (from compose window to server) at a UI level and for leak/bloat.
|}
|}


canmove, Confirmed users, Bureaucrats and Sysops emeriti
3,628

edits

Navigation menu