QA/Platform/Graphics/Features/GPU Process: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 580: Line 580:
|-   
|-   
| style="vertical-align:top" | [https://mzl.la/2kU1sq9 GPU_PROCESS_LAUNCH_TIME_MS_2 distribution <= 3s]
| style="vertical-align:top" | [https://mzl.la/2kU1sq9 GPU_PROCESS_LAUNCH_TIME_MS_2 distribution <= 3s]
| style="vertical-align:top; text-align:center" | {{ok|}}
| style="vertical-align:top; text-align:center" | {{done|}}
| ''Note: A value larger than 3s likely represents users failing to get GPU Process''
| ''Note: A value larger than 3s likely represents users failing to get GPU Process''
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 601: Line 601:
|-
|-
| style="vertical-align:top" | [https://mzl.la/2kXKjvM GPU_PROCESS_LAUNCH_TIME_MS_2 evolution doesn't regress]
| style="vertical-align:top" | [https://mzl.la/2kXKjvM GPU_PROCESS_LAUNCH_TIME_MS_2 evolution doesn't regress]
| style="vertical-align:top; text-align:center" | {{ok|}}
| style="vertical-align:top; text-align:center" | {{done|}}
| ''Note: A value larger than 3s likely represents users failing to get GPU Process''
| ''Note: A value larger than 3s likely represents users failing to get GPU Process''
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 612: Line 612:
| 50th || 0.560s || 0.561s || 0.561s || 0.560s || 0.498s || 0.515s || -0.045s (-8.0%)
| 50th || 0.560s || 0.561s || 0.561s || 0.560s || 0.498s || 0.515s || -0.045s (-8.0%)
|-
|-
| 75th || 1.120s || 1.100s || 1.090s || 1.090s || 0.834s || || 0.935s || -0.185s (-16.5%)
| 75th || 1.120s || 1.100s || 1.090s || 1.090s || 0.834s || 0.935s || -0.185s (-16.5%)
|-
|-
| 95th || 4.030s || 3.930s || 3.890s || 3.800s || 2.530s || 3.050s || -0.980s (-24.3%)
| 95th || 4.030s || 3.930s || 3.890s || 3.800s || 2.530s || 3.050s || -0.980s (-24.3%)
Line 618: Line 618:
|-
|-
| style="vertical-align:top" | [https://sql.telemetry.mozilla.org/dashboard/gfx-gpu-process-crashes Telemetry graphics crash count/rate largely unchanged]
| style="vertical-align:top" | [https://sql.telemetry.mozilla.org/dashboard/gfx-gpu-process-crashes Telemetry graphics crash count/rate largely unchanged]
|
| {{done|}}
|
|
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! || 2017-01-30 || 2017-02-06 || 2017-02-13 || 2017-02-20 || 2017-02-27 || Net
! || 2017-01-30 || 2017-02-06 || 2017-02-13 || 2017-02-20 || 2017-02-27 || 2017-03-06 || Net
|-
|-
| Crash Rate Average || 0.224 || 0.166 || 0.164 || 0.150 || 0.153 || -0.710 (-31.7%)
| Crash Rate Average || 0.224 || 0.166 || 0.164 || 0.150 || 0.153 || 0.139 || -0.085 (-37.9%)
|-
|-
| Crash Count Average || 64 || 73 || 87 || 86 || 88 || +24 (+37.5%)
| Crash Count Average || 64 || 73 || 87 || 86 || 88 || 74 || +10 (+15.6%)
|-
|-
| Crash Count Percent || 1.17% || 1.07% || 1.18% || 1.14% || 1.17% || ---
| Crash Count Percent || 1.17% || 1.07% || 1.18% || 1.14% || 1.17% || 1.14% || -0.03% (-2.5%)
|}
|}
|-
| style="vertical-align:top" | [https://SERVER_IP:8000/index.htm#psd-dashboard MG graphics crash count/rate largely unchanged]
|
| 7-day average of 1.86 reports per reporter as of 2017-02-20
''Note: Server behind VPN, contact :ashughes to request access.''
|-
|-
| style="vertical-align:top" | [https://crash-stats.mozilla.com/topcrashers/?product=Firefox&version=53.0a2&days=7&process_type=gpu No unresolved topcrashes correlated to GPU Process]
| style="vertical-align:top" | [https://crash-stats.mozilla.com/topcrashers/?product=Firefox&version=53.0a2&days=7&process_type=gpu No unresolved topcrashes correlated to GPU Process]
|
| {{done|}}
|  
|  
<u>GPU crashes rank 5th overall @ 0.80% with a combined 273 reports</u><br />
<u>GPU crashes rank 5th overall @ 0.82% with a combined 1071 reports</u><br />
1st-ranked is #49 overall @ 0.11% (UMDevice::SetShaderResources)<br />
1st-ranked is #47 overall @ 0.10% (mozilla::layers::CompositorD3D11::BeginFrame - {{bug|1306168}})<br />
2nd-ranked is #49 overall @ 0.11% (nvwgf2um.dll | TCLSWrappers<T>::CLSDestroy)<br />
2nd-ranked is #31 overall @ 0.13% (UMDevice::SetShaderResources - {{bug|1267997}})<br />
3rd-ranked is #57 overall @ 0.10% (mozilla::layers::CompositorD3D11::BeginFrame)<br />
3rd-ranked is #51 overall @ 0.09% (nvwgf2um.dll | TCLSWrappers<T>::CLSDestroy - {{bug|1325933}})<br />
4th-ranked is #144 overall @ 0.04% (nvwgf2umx.dll | NDXGI::CDevice::DestroySynchronizationObjectCB)<br />
4th-ranked is #52 overall @ 0.09% (OOM | unknown | ... | mozilla::BufferList<T>::AllocateSegment)<br />
5th-ranked is #68 overall @ 0.08% (OOM | unknown | ... | mozilla::BufferList<T>::AllocateSegment)
5th-ranked is #172 overall @ 0.03% (nvwgf2umx.dll | NDXGI::CDevice::DestroySynchronizationObjectCB - {{bug|1328082}})


|-
|-
| style="vertical-align:top" | Telemetry Experiment reveals no regressions in A/B testing
| style="vertical-align:top" | Telemetry Experiment reveals no regressions in A/B testing
|
| {{skip|}}
|
|
* Compare SIMPLE_MEASURES_FIRSTPAINT as a proxy for performance
* Compare SIMPLE_MEASURES_FIRSTPAINT as a proxy for performance
Line 655: Line 650:
|-
|-
| style="vertical-align:top" | Percentage of users w/GPU Process and hardware profiles
| style="vertical-align:top" | Percentage of users w/GPU Process and hardware profiles
|
| {{skip|}}
|
|
* Measured via David Anderson's telemetry dashboard?
* Measured via David Anderson's telemetry dashboard?
Line 661: Line 656:
|-
|-
| style="vertical-align:top" | [https://people-mozilla.org/~danderson/moz-gfx-telemetry/www/#view=windows-features Insignificant change in hardware acceleration distribution]
| style="vertical-align:top" | [https://people-mozilla.org/~danderson/moz-gfx-telemetry/www/#view=windows-features Insignificant change in hardware acceleration distribution]
|
| {{done|}}
|  
|  
GPU Process Status:<br />  
GPU Process Status:<br />  
Line 667: Line 662:
Date        Available  Unavailable  Failed  Blocked
Date        Available  Unavailable  Failed  Blocked
2017-02-23      71.2%        28.4%    0.3%      0.1%
2017-02-23      71.2%        28.4%    0.3%      0.1%
2017-03-06      71.1%        28.5%    0.3%      0.1%
</pre>
</pre>
D3D11 Status:<br />
D3D11 Status:<br />
Line 672: Line 668:
Date        Available  Unavailable  Failed  Blocked  Blacklisted
Date        Available  Unavailable  Failed  Blocked  Blacklisted
2017-02-23      67.4%        12.2%    4.3%      1.5%        14.6%
2017-02-23      67.4%        12.2%    4.3%      1.5%        14.6%
2017-03-06      67.5%        12.3%    4.3%      1.4%        14.5%
</pre>
</pre>
Media Decoder Status:<br />
Media Decoder Status:<br />
Line 677: Line 674:
Date        DXVA D3D9  DXVA D3D11  WMF Software
Date        DXVA D3D9  DXVA D3D11  WMF Software
2017-02-23      25.3%        15.0%          59.7%
2017-02-23      25.3%        15.0%          59.7%
2017-03-06      25.2%        14.3%          60.5%
</pre>
</pre>
|-
|-
| style="vertical-align:top" | [https://mzl.la/2lnuYCz SIMPLE_MEASURES_FIRSTPAINT does not regress more than 5%]
| style="vertical-align:top" | [https://mzl.la/2lnuYCz SIMPLE_MEASURES_FIRSTPAINT does not regress more than 5%]
| style="text-align:center; vertical-align:top" | {{ok|}}
| style="text-align:center; vertical-align:top" | {{done|}}
|  
|  
<pre>
<pre>
Median Improvement
Median Improvement
Aurora 53 2.490s n/a
Aurora 53 2.760s n/a
Aurora 52 3.040s -28.27%
Aurora 52 3.040s - 9.21%
Aurora 51 2.880s -21.52%
Aurora 51 2.880s - 4.17%
Aurora 50 3.100s -30.80%
Aurora 50 3.100s -10.97%
</pre>
</pre>
''Note: even if it does regress it'll be hard to prove that it's GPU Process related and not some other change(s)''
''Note: even if it does regress it'll be hard to prove that it's GPU Process related and not some other change(s)''
Line 694: Line 692:
|-
|-
| Okay to Merge to Beta
| Okay to Merge to Beta
| {{done|}}
|-
|-
| Beta migration signed-off
| Beta migration signed-off
| {{|}}
|-
|-
| Beta release notes signed-off
| Beta release notes signed-off
Confirmed users
14,525

edits

Navigation menu