QA/Activity Stream (system add-on): Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
→‎Test Strategy: added a few more test objectives
(→‎Test Areas: filled in some question marks)
(→‎Test Strategy: added a few more test objectives)
Line 79: Line 79:
| 2 || Bookmarks & history || Verify that profile / account bookmarks and history are correctly imported in the add-on || All the previous stored data is displayed on the add-on pages || Manual || Eng Team  
| 2 || Bookmarks & history || Verify that profile / account bookmarks and history are correctly imported in the add-on || All the previous stored data is displayed on the add-on pages || Manual || Eng Team  
|-
|-
| 3 || about:home override || Verify that Activity Stream content is displayed when navigating to about:home or clicking the "Home" button. || Navigating to about:home correctly redirects to the Activity Stream page || Manual || Eng Team
| 3 || about:home override || 1. Verify that Activity Stream content is displayed when navigating to about:home or clicking the "Home" button <br /> 2. Verify that custom homepages can still be set. || 1. Navigating to about:home correctly redirects to the Activity Stream page <br /> 2. Navigating to about home correctly redirects to the custom set page || Manual || Eng Team
|-
|-
| 4 || Disable / Re-enable the Activity Stream system add-on || Verify that the system add-on can be disabled and enabled without any issues. || 1. Disable the Activity Stream system add-on from the  "about:config" page, using browser.newtabpage.activity-stream.enabled pref ("True" for enabled and "False" for disabled). <br />2. Verify that the browser UI returned to default functionality on the affected areas.<br />3. Re-enable Screenshots system add-on and verify that the browser has changed back. || Manual || Eng Team  
| 4 || Private Window || Verify that the Activity Stream content is not displayed when opening a New Private window or a New Tab in the Private window || The privacy page is displayed when opening a New Private window or tab ||  Manual || Eng Team
|-
| 5 || Localization || Verify that the Activity Stream New Tab page and customization menu are localized || The New Tab page and the customization menu are localized ||  Manual || Eng Team
|-
| 6 || Windows High Contrast Themes || Verify that the Activity Stream New Tab page and customization menu are correctly rendered when using Windows High Contrast themes || Areas are correctly rendered when using the high contrast themes ||  Manual || Eng Team
|-
| 7 || Disable / Re-enable the Activity Stream system add-on || Verify that the system add-on can be disabled and enabled without any issues. || 1. Disable the Activity Stream system add-on from the  "about:config" page, using browser.newtabpage.activity-stream.enabled pref ("True" for enabled and "False" for disabled). <br />2. Verify that the browser UI returned to default functionality on the affected areas.<br />3. Re-enable Screenshots system add-on and verify that the browser has changed back. || Manual || Eng Team  
|-
|-
|}
|}
32

edits

Navigation menu