Security/Sandbox: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
Add Socket Process to overview. Add level 6.
(Update Windows content sandbox level.)
(Add Socket Process to overview. Add level 6.)
Line 47: Line 47:
|style='text-align:center;' colspan="2"|enabled
|style='text-align:center;' colspan="2"|enabled
|style='text-align:center;' colspan="2"|enabled
|style='text-align:center;' colspan="2"|enabled
|-
|colspan="1"|[https://searchfox.org/mozilla-central/search?q=symbol:_ZN7mozilla21AbstractSandboxBroker32SetSecurityLevelForSocketProcessEv&redirect=false Windows (Socket)]
|style='text-align:center;' colspan="2"|Level 1
|style='text-align:center;' colspan="1"|Level 1
|style='text-align:center;' colspan="1"|Fx75
|style='text-align:center;' colspan="1"|Level 1
|style='text-align:center;' colspan="1"|Fx75
|-
|-
| [https://dxr.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/search?q=SandboxBroker%3A%3ASetSecurityLevelForPluginProcess&redirect=true&case=true Windows 64bit (NPAPI Plugin)]
| [https://dxr.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/search?q=SandboxBroker%3A%3ASetSecurityLevelForPluginProcess&redirect=true&case=true Windows 64bit (NPAPI Plugin)]
Line 89: Line 96:


A 'level' value reflects unique sandbox security settings for each platform and process. Most processes only have two "active" levels, the current setting and a lower (previous released) setting. Level settings other than these two values carry no guarantee of altering security behavior, level settings are primarily a release rollout debugging feature.
A 'level' value reflects unique sandbox security settings for each platform and process. Most processes only have two "active" levels, the current setting and a lower (previous released) setting. Level settings other than these two values carry no guarantee of altering security behavior, level settings are primarily a release rollout debugging feature.
DEPRECATION WARNING - The current level system will be replaced by a configuration system that allows for more fine grain control over sandbox settings.


[1] Level 1 available but disabled due to various regressions with scrolling, see {{bug|1347710}}.
[1] Level 1 available but disabled due to various regressions with scrolling, see {{bug|1347710}}.
Line 139: Line 144:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! Sandbox Feature !! Level 3 !! Level 4 !! Level 5
! Sandbox Feature !! Level 3 !! Level 4 !! Level 5 !! Level 6
|-
|-
| Job Level || [http://searchfox.org/mozilla-central/rev/6c2dbacbba1d58b8679cee700fd0a54189e0cf1b/security/sandbox/chromium/sandbox/win/src/job.cc#38 JOB_RESTRICTED] || JOB_LOCKDOWN || JOB_LOCKDOWN
| Job Level || [http://searchfox.org/mozilla-central/rev/6c2dbacbba1d58b8679cee700fd0a54189e0cf1b/security/sandbox/chromium/sandbox/win/src/job.cc#38 JOB_RESTRICTED] || JOB_LOCKDOWN || JOB_LOCKDOWN || JOB_LOCKDOWN
|-
|-
| Access Token Level || USER_LIMITED || USER_LIMITED || USER_LIMITED
| Access Token Level || USER_LIMITED || USER_LIMITED || USER_LIMITED || USER_LIMITED
|-
|-
| Alternate Desktop || no || YES || YES
| Alternate Desktop || no || YES || YES || YES
|-
|-
| Alternate Windows Station || no || no || no
| Alternate Windows Station || no || no || no || no
|-
|-
| Initial Integrity Level || INTEGRITY_LEVEL_LOW || INTEGRITY_LEVEL_LOW || INTEGRITY_LEVEL_LOW
| Initial Integrity Level || INTEGRITY_LEVEL_LOW || INTEGRITY_LEVEL_LOW || INTEGRITY_LEVEL_LOW || INTEGRITY_LEVEL_LOW
|-
|-
| Delayed Integrity Level || INTEGRITY_LEVEL_LOW || INTEGRITY_LEVEL_LOW || INTEGRITY_LEVEL_LOW
| Delayed Integrity Level || INTEGRITY_LEVEL_LOW || INTEGRITY_LEVEL_LOW || INTEGRITY_LEVEL_LOW || INTEGRITY_LEVEL_LOW
|-
|-
| Mitigations ||  
| Mitigations ||  
Line 179: Line 184:
MITIGATION_IMAGE_LOAD_NO_LOW_LABEL<br>
MITIGATION_IMAGE_LOAD_NO_LOW_LABEL<br>
MITIGATION_IMAGE_LOAD_PREFER_SYS32
MITIGATION_IMAGE_LOAD_PREFER_SYS32
||
MITIGATION_BOTTOM_UP_ASLR<br>
MITIGATION_HEAP_TERMINATE<br>
MITIGATION_SEHOP<br>
MITIGATION_DEP_NO_ATL_THUNK<br>
MITIGATION_DEP<br>
MITIGATION_EXTENSION_POINT_DISABLE<br>
MITIGATION_IMAGE_LOAD_NO_REMOTE<br>
MITIGATION_IMAGE_LOAD_NO_LOW_LABEL<br>
MITIGATION_IMAGE_LOAD_PREFER_SYS32<br>
Locked Down Default DACL
|-
|-
| Delayed Mitigations ||
| Delayed Mitigations ||
MITIGATION_STRICT_HANDLE_CHECKS<br>
MITIGATION_DLL_SEARCH_ORDER
||
MITIGATION_STRICT_HANDLE_CHECKS<br>
MITIGATION_DLL_SEARCH_ORDER
||
MITIGATION_STRICT_HANDLE_CHECKS<br>
MITIGATION_STRICT_HANDLE_CHECKS<br>
MITIGATION_DLL_SEARCH_ORDER
MITIGATION_DLL_SEARCH_ORDER
Confirmed users
334

edits

Navigation menu