Security/Sandbox: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
Add mention of the socket process for Mac.
(Add Socket Process to overview. Add level 6.)
(Add mention of the socket process for Mac.)
Line 76: Line 76:
|style='text-align:center;' colspan="2"|enabled
|style='text-align:center;' colspan="2"|enabled
|style='text-align:center;' colspan="2"|enabled
|style='text-align:center;' colspan="2"|enabled
|-
| [https://searchfox.org/mozilla-central/source/security/sandbox/mac/SandboxPolicySocket.h OSX (Socket)]
|style='text-align:center;' colspan="2"|enabled
|style='text-align:center;' colspan="2"|disabled
|style='text-align:center;' colspan="2"|disabled
|-
|-
| [https://searchfox.org/mozilla-central/source/security/sandbox/mac/SandboxPolicyFlash.h OSX (Flash NPAPI)]
| [https://searchfox.org/mozilla-central/source/security/sandbox/mac/SandboxPolicyFlash.h OSX (Flash NPAPI)]
Line 291: Line 296:


The Remote Data Decoder (RDD) policy is defined in [https://searchfox.org/mozilla-central/source/security/sandbox/mac/SandboxPolicyUtility.h SandboxPolicyUtility.h].
The Remote Data Decoder (RDD) policy is defined in [https://searchfox.org/mozilla-central/source/security/sandbox/mac/SandboxPolicyUtility.h SandboxPolicyUtility.h].
=== Socket Process ===
The socket process policy is defined in [https://searchfox.org/mozilla-central/source/security/sandbox/mac/SandboxPolicySocket.h SandboxPolicySocket.h]. At this time (May 2020), the socket process sandbox is only used on the Nightly channel and only for WebRTC networking.


=== NPAPI Flash Process ===
=== NPAPI Flash Process ===
202

edits

Navigation menu